Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

Chronic Bone Pain - Weird Blood Tests

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 14 Replies
  • Posted By: elizabeth80
  • February 5, 2009
  • 00:46 AM

I really could use some help. I am 23 years old and I have been experiencing really bad bone pain for the past year and have gone undiagnosed. For most of the year my only problems in my blood test were high inflammation rates on my SED and C-Reactive Protein. The highest my SED rate has gotten was in the 60's. 3 weeks ago it was 37. My c-reactive protein is also elevated at 2.65. There have been new changes recently in my blood work and Protein Electrophoresis and Total Protein, Random (Urine).

For my blood work my Potassium is low at 3.4. Total Protein is high at 8.3 and Globulin is high at 4.1. My platelet count is also high at 458. Everything else was normal for blood work.

For the Protein Electrophoresis and Total Protein, Random (Urine). I had high levels of Creatinine. The normal range is 20-320 and mine is 447 mg/dL Then there are 2 Protein, Total, Random UR numbers. One is in the normal range of 21-161 mg/g creat and the the other is high. The range for the second one is 5-24 mg/dL and it was 28. Here are the percentages of proteins in my urine. Albumin 65% , Alpha-1-Globulins 1%, Alpha-2-globulins 11%, Beta Globulins is 13% and Gamma Globulins is 9%

There was also a note that there was a "possible abnormal protein band detected in the Beta Globulins. This band may represent Beta-2 Microglobulin, Monoclonal Immnoglobulin or Free Light Chain (Bence-Jones Protein). Immunofixation analysis is available is clinically indicated."

My doctor said she looked at them and nothing popped up for her. She wasn't concerned. I have a hard time believing this because these are new changes. I only had the high inflammation rates before.

Please, please help me... Advice, anything would be wonderful. What's wrong with me??? My bone pain is so bad. It is in my knee, elbows, neck, and back. I have really high inflammation in my body to the point it hurts to be touched and I am so tired all the time. Please, point me in some kind of direction.. this is ruining my life. :(

If it helps I have had negative tests for Histone AB, Anachoice Screen, SM Antibody and SM/RNP Antibody as well as DNA (DS) Antibody.

Reply Flag this Discussion

14 Replies:

  • I really could use some help. I am 23 years old and I have been experiencing really bad bone pain for the past year and have gone undiagnosed. For most of the year my only problems in my blood test were high inflammation rates on my SED and C-Reactive Protein. The highest my SED rate has gotten was in the 60's. 3 weeks ago it was 37. My c-reactive protein is also elevated at 2.65. There have been new changes recently in my blood work and Protein Electrophoresis and Total Protein, Random (Urine). For my blood work my Potassium is low at 3.4. Total Protein is high at 8.3 and Globulin is high at 4.1. My platelet count is also high at 458. Everything else was normal for blood work. For the Protein Electrophoresis and Total Protein, Random (Urine). I had high levels of Creatinine. The normal range is 20-320 and mine is 447 mg/dL Then there are 2 Protein, Total, Random UR numbers. One is in the normal range of 21-161 mg/g creat and the the other is high. The range for the second one is 5-24 mg/dL and it was 28. Here are the percentages of proteins in my urine. Albumin 65% , Alpha-1-Globulins 1%, Alpha-2-globulins 11%, Beta Globulins is 13% and Gamma Globulins is 9% There was also a note that there was a "possible abnormal protein band detected in the Beta Globulins. This band may represent Beta-2 Microglobulin, Monoclonal Immnoglobulin or Free Light Chain (Bence-Jones Protein). Immunofixation analysis is available is clinically indicated." My doctor said she looked at them and nothing popped up for her. She wasn't concerned. I have a hard time believing this because these are new changes. I only had the high inflammation rates before. Please, please help me... Advice, anything would be wonderful. What's wrong with me??? My bone pain is so bad. It is in my knee, elbows, neck, and back. I have really high inflammation in my body to the point it hurts to be touched and I am so tired all the time. Please, point me in some kind of direction.. this is ruining my life. :( If it helps I have had negative tests for Histone AB, Anachoice Screen, SM Antibody and SM/RNP Antibody as well as DNA (DS) Antibody. Do you know your vitamin D levels?DOM
    acuann 3080 Replies
    • February 5, 2009
    • 02:29 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Do you know your vitamin D levels?DOM I sure don't.. Although back in Aug. 2008 I was Vitamin D Deficient. I was put on Vitamin D pills for a while. They have not retested though. I was b-12 deficient too for most of the beginning of 2008 and was treated with injections. They retested at the same time as the Vitamin D and found I had too much B-12. So they stopped that and treated the Vitamin D. The doctor is no longer treating me for it. Although she never re-tested it either. I hope that helps
    elizabeth80 5 Replies
    • February 5, 2009
    • 02:38 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I sure don't.. Although back in Aug. 2008 I was Vitamin D Deficient. I was put on Vitamin D pills for a while. They have not retested though. I was b-12 deficient too for most of the beginning of 2008 and was treated with injections. They retested at the same time as the Vitamin D and found I had too much B-12. So they stopped that and treated the Vitamin D. The doctor is no longer treating me for it. Although she never re-tested it either. I hope that helps How did you feel with the vit d supplements and the injections of B12? Did you feel better? Do you know what form of b12 they used and how much they used? You might want to post on the B12 misdiagnosis thread. They have lots of info and it may be helpful to you. There seems to be something autoimmune going on, possibly. Where do you live? Can you think back prior to this pain developing - were you sick at all with any kind of illness? What medications are you taking? Hopefully some of the docs on this site will offer more suggestions to you regarding your bloodwork.Best wishesDOM
    acuann 3080 Replies
    • February 5, 2009
    • 05:30 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I actually couldn't tell any difference at all while on them. The B12 injections helped for a day, but that was it. Then I'd have to wait for the next injection for another boost in energy for a day. The vitamin D didn't make a difference either. I thought it would help with bone pain, but it never did. I was still exhausted all the time. I wish I could remember what form of B-12 it was, but I don't. I just know it was an injection. Before the pain started, I was always sick. I've had very severe headaches for years.. often daily. I have been diagnosed with an Arachnoid Cyst in my posterior fossa. But doctors don't think its causing me any problems at all. I've seen many specialists for it. I've always been a tired person, but when the pain started it was MUCH worse. All I want to do is sit all day long.. Lately the pain has been so bad that I have to lay down most of the time. I was just diagnosed with ADD and put on Adderall 20mg and even that doesn't get me moving. It's so depressing.
    elizabeth80 5 Replies
    • February 5, 2009
    • 05:43 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I forgot to add that I am currently only taking Effexor XR and Adderall. I was on Mobic for a while, but it stopped being helpful. It did work for a while though. Also, I live in North Carolina on the coast
    elizabeth80 5 Replies
    • February 5, 2009
    • 05:44 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • How weird.. I made a reply, but it didn't post. I don't remember the kind of B-12 injection it was. But it never helped. It would work for about a day and the the effects would go away. Then I'd have to wait until the next injection for some energy. Vitamin D never helped either. I thought it would help with bone pain, but I never saw any difference. Before the pain started, I was usually sick. I've always had headaches on a daily basis. I was diagnosed with an Arachnoid Cyst in my posterior fossa. But doctors have said it isn't doing anything. I have always been a very tired person. However, when the pain started I was exhausted all the time. All I want to do is sit all day. Lately, I've needed to lay down most of the time because my bones just can't handle the weight of sitting up. Its very depressing.
    elizabeth80 5 Replies
    • February 5, 2009
    • 05:49 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • please, anyone? should I see a hematologist or something?
    elizabeth80 5 Replies
    • February 10, 2009
    • 03:28 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • ever encountered any ticks?do you, friends or family have any animals?ticks are everywhere.. especially wooded areas such as NC. my buddy is in NC studying to be a VET.. he's treated many animals for Lyme disease. NC was in the top 20 of the highest reported human cases in 2006.NC is a tick haven.. you may want to look into Lyme and other Tick-Borne Illnesses. do some research and see what you think. read my posts for testing info.. good luck.--sonicbmx
    sonicbmx 44 Replies
    • February 10, 2009
    • 04:26 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Hi,I saw your post and was shocked because I have something very similiar with the exact same lines referencing to the "possible abnormal protein band" in the protien electrophoresis test. . My gamma globulins are low. My bones ache for no reason. I am a 28 year-old female and shoudl not feel like this horrible aching bone pain with no explanation. I have been to see neurologists, internists and rhemotologists. I've had MRI's of my head and back and many different blood tests. No one can give me an explanation for the bone pain ( pain especially lower legs/knee) and also no explanantion for the consistent low gamma globulins. I've been tested for lyme disease already and invesitigated for MS through MRI's and spinal taps. Any suggestions of other tests?
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • Hi,I saw your post and was shocked because I have something very similiar with the exact same lines referencing to the "possible abnormal protein band" in the protien electrophoresis test. . My gamma globulins are low. My bones ache for no reason. I am a 28 year-old female and shoudl not feel like this horrible aching bone pain with no explanation. I have been to see neurologists, internists and rhemotologists. I've had MRI's of my head and back and many different blood tests. No one can give me an explanation for the bone pain ( pain especially lower legs/knee) and also no explanantion for the consistent low gamma globulins. I've been tested for lyme disease already and invesitigated for MS through MRI's and spinal taps. Any suggestions of other tests? Blood tests for vitamin D and B12 deficiency are a must, and are often overlooked by docs. D deficiency can cause severe pain, and is becoming increasingly common. B12 deficiency can cause MS symptoms, and the testing is not very accurate. Please make sure they tested these two tests and if you can post the results it will help. In the meantime I would suggest trying acupuncture to help with your pain. Best wishes,DOM
    acuann 3080 Replies Flag this Response
  • ELIZABETH 80.... I have EXACTLY the same symptoms as you. High c reactive protien, high sed rate, low vitamin D. Horrible pain all over my body most of the time. It seems like its my bones. I am requiring about 12 hours of sleep to feel kind of rested. One other thing I have that you did not mention is Inflammation all over my body most of the time. It makes me look like I am about 30 lbs. heavier than I am. And some days when not Inflamed I can recognize myself again.I am a 44 year old female. 3 years ago I had Transverse Myelitis and was put on high dose steroids. It has been 2 years of constant blood work, MRI'S, cat scans, and I still have no diagnosis. I have been going to Strong Memorial Hospital now for a few months and am hoping they find out something. My pain has disabled me to the point of not being able to work. So many things I have inquired about. Like do I have Fibromyalgia? Yes I have been tested for Lymes Disease. Do I have MS? Cushings Syndrome? Lupis? one thing I came up with on my own was Chronic Inflammatory Demyelinating Polyneuropathy. CIDP. I have an appiontment with my docs mid June. I am going to ask to be tested for this. I know how you feel. Your Pain makes you curl up and cry inside, angry that know one knows anything, its your life thats on hold not thiers, you dont know if your living in pain or fading away... But hang in there. And get second, third and fourth opinions until someone gives you an answer. In the meantime maybe I will get a diagnosis or you will and we can post it.
    mnjt03 1 Replies Flag this Response
  • Complications of Crohn’s Disease

    Recognize the risks associated with Crohn’s disease.

    8 Surprising Facts About Cholesterol

    Did you know that one in six US adults has high cholesterol?

  • I don't want to startle any of you, but if it helps, it helps.I had the same symptoms of bone pain- agonizing pain- in my knees off and on and then in my shoulders. I actually thought it was muscle pain, except that it felt like someone had just hit me with a bat for hours on end. I was also very very tired and had no energy (which was due to severe anemia). For me, after seeing many doctors who misdiagnosed the symptoms, I finally saw one who referred me to a hemotologist/oncologist. It was leukemia. I was very close to dying from not diagnosing it, but that was almost two years ago and I am in remission now. Please insist on bloodwork, keep seeing doctors, and don't give up.
    allbetter 1 Replies Flag this Response
  • I actually couldn't tell any difference at all while on them. The B12 injections helped for a day, but that was it. Then I'd have to wait for the next injection for another boost in energy for a day. The vitamin D didn't make a difference either. I thought it would help with bone pain, but it never did. I was still exhausted all the time. I wish I could remember what form of B-12 it was, but I don't. I just know it was an injection. Before the pain started, I was always sick. I've had very severe headaches for years.. often daily. I have been diagnosed with an Arachnoid Cyst in my posterior fossa. But doctors don't think its causing me any problems at all. I've seen many specialists for it. I've always been a tired person, but when the pain started it was MUCH worse. All I want to do is sit all day long.. Lately the pain has been so bad that I have to lay down most of the time. I was just diagnosed with ADD and put on Adderall 20mg and even that doesn't get me moving. It's so depressing. Hi Elizabeth, That you had any response to the b12 injection at all indicates that most likely you have a functional deficiency of one or both of the active b12s. Come on over to the b12 deficiency forum http://forums.wrongdiagnosis.com/showthread.php?p=176806&posted=1#post176806and post your information that you posted here along with all your symptoms. I bet you can be feeling a lot better and get rid of the fatigue and maybe reduce the pain. That can at times be a b12 deficiency symptom. We have a list of almost 300 symptoms and signs of b12 deficiency you can compare yours to. a dose of b12 only lasts about a day which is another tipoff. For most of us, monthly injections would be torture.
    Freddd 3576 Replies Flag this Response
  • Have you checked into Celiac Disease and a gluten free diet??
    Ameridrape 4 Replies
    • December 19, 2010
    • 09:51 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.