Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

Can't diagnose this patient, please help

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 0 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • October 17, 2011
  • 10:49 AM

A 10 month girl, failure to thrive, recurrent addmition , 2 times with coomb's positive hemolytic anemia, retic 20%, one time bleeding tendency, INR 6.2 pt 120 sec ptt 120 sec, eczema , normal platelet count, C3 is low, and Ig A is mildly decreased as well as protein,
consanguinity is positive, one sibling died at 5 month from a vague illness started with Diarrhea and vomiting.

Reply Flag this Discussion
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.