Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

can't ANYONE help me???

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 2 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • June 10, 2007
  • 01:22 AM

(if this is a repeat, i'm sorry... i tried to post this yesterday, but haven't seen it on the board yet... and i NEED help!!!)

i went to the doctor back in march because i had really bad pain in my neck, on the right side, around the lymph nodes... and i have a weird bulging vein thing going on in the same place, but only when i lift my right arm. the doctor's response was "wow that IS weird!" and then didn't really do anything about it. he said the pain was probably from a pulled muscle. they did a chest x-ray and an EKG (???) and found nothing unusual with that.

since then, my neck pain has lessened from severe to very mild, and i really hadn't noticed it much unless i was really tired. now i'm tired all the time, and i notice the neck pain a lot! it's still mild pain though. so i'm not sure if it's related to my symptoms now or not....

for about a week and a half now, i've been having a low grade fever, tender pelvic lymph nodes, abdominal pain (generally right sided, under ribs, but sometimes all over), lower back pain (again, mostly right sided), some hip pain (right side), my right knee started hurting yesterday, i have occasional shooting pains where other lymph nodes are located (nothing really tender or swollen, just shooting pains), and i'm TIRED!

already saw the GYN, she said everything looked normal (pap smear was normal). saw the GP, she ordered a blood test, a urine test, and she said i needed a pelvic ultrasound. everything was normal on the ultrasound.

my blood test had some issues. here's the numbers from today, march and december (had blood tests done then to try to establish "what's normal" for me, because my family has a high history of cancer - several family members have it right now - and heart disease...)

today normal ranges march** december***
WBC 4.1 low (4.8 - 10.8) 6.2 6.7
RBC 3.82 low (4.2 - 5.4) 4.4 4.07 low
HGB 13.3 (12.0 - 16.0) 14.4 13.3
HCT 37 * (37 - 47) 41.9 38.9
MCV 97 (80 - 100) 95.3 95.5
MCH 34.8 high (27 - 31) 32.9 high 32.3 high
MCHC 35.9 * (32 - 36) 34.5 33.8
RDW 12.1 (11.5 - 14.5) 12.0 12.3
MPV 8.1 (7.4 - 10.4) 7.7 7.8
PLATELETS 185 * (150 - 350) 233 217

they actually told me when i phoned in for the results that everything was fine and all the tests turned out normal, nothing to worry about. they also told me that my urinalysis was normal as well. oh, but there was a small amount of blood in my urine, but probably it was due to my menstrual cycle. i told the nurse where i was in my cycle, (period had ended over two weeks ago) and the nurse blew it off and said that it probably still caused the blood in my urine.

i am tired and i hurt. i have two small children who require a lot of attention and i don't have time to be sick! ever since back in december, when i wanted to get a blood test to have a baseline to work from, because SEVERAL members of my family CURRENTLY have cancer, the doctors have treated me like i'm a hypochondriac, and they don't seem to care that i have real concerns. nobody will give me any sort of answer. i don't really know about blood tests, what's normal for number trends or anything like that.

any input or advice or experiences or heck, even encouraging words... ANYTHING would be appreciated! Thanks.

Reply Flag this Discussion

2 Replies:

  • try NAETnaet.com
    Eatafruit78 960 Replies Flag this Response
  • google "symptom checkers"find an easy one to use, there are manyenter your symptomsYou will be taken to links containing possible illnesses based on your symptoms
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.

Signs of a Psoriasis Flare

Know the five types of psoriasis and how to spot flares.

How Diabetes Medications Affect Your Appetite

Newer diabetes treatments can suppress appetite and aid weight loss.

What to Do For Dry Mouth

Try these tips to get your salivary glands back into action.

The Painkiller – Constipation Connection

Constipation is a common side effect of opioid and narcotic pain medicines.

9 Signs of Sensitive Skin

Is it sensitive skin or something else?