Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

blood test show high MCV??

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 31 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • June 22, 2009
  • 00:35 PM

My husband's employer pays to have a health screening annually. Everything re: my bloodwork was normal except for my MCV, which was high (is was 100.....normal, I guess, is from 80-98). I followed up w/ my primary care physician who did further testing (Vitamin B and a couple other checks), but all came back normal. Liver, thyroid, kidney all fine. The only thing my doctor said is that I possibly consume too much alcohol. I do enjoy my glass of wine nightly and hate the thought of giving it up. So, my question is what is the long-term effect of having a high MCV count? Could this lead to a chronic problem?

thanks in advance for your help!

Reply Flag this Discussion

31 Replies:

  • An MCV of 98 in and of itself does not offer much information without any symptoms and other blood values. To answer your question of whether an MCV value is high or low, it would depend on the physician's clinical judgement in light of your complete clinical picture. Borderline lab values can be difficult to interpret due to principles by which such values are assigned (which would require a very involved discussion about statistics, sensitivity, specificity, etc).
    ronny27 47 Replies Flag this Response
  • I visited my doctor with a complain of numbness and tingling in toes. I was sent for CBC (Complete Blood Count) ans reports showed;Hemoglobin: 10.8 normal range(11.1 - 14.5)Haemotocrit: 33.4% normal range(35.4 - 42)RBC: 3.05 normal range (3.9 - 5.5)MCV: 109.5 normal range(76 - 96)MCH: 35.2 normal range(26 - 32)MCHC: 32.2 normal range(32 - 36)She was worried due to elevated MCV and MCH levels and I was further tested for thyroid, liver function, vitamin B12, follate, glucose and everything turned out to be normal. I am not an alcoholic either. I have been suggested for bone marrow test and I am really worried. What does it mean if you have high MCV and MCH?Can it tested by some other means than bone marrow test?Thanks for your help!
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • February 15, 2013
    • 08:42 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • could there be any deleterious effects of intense aerobic exercise on individuals with this condition? I am a former endurance athlete who "went off the cliff" during a time of intense training a few years ago. I've yet to get my health back and docs seem mystified. My MCV levels had been high for a number of years and steadily climbing (now around 105). When i exercise now, i'm often left with a jittery agitated sense, sweaty palms and feet, and a prickly heat feeling. I find myself taking deep breaths, forceably expanding my lungs, which gives me temporary relief. could this be related to the HCV issue - perhaps my body struggling to deal with oxygen carrying limitations?
    wineguymark 1 Replies Flag this Response
  • I check my blood test my MCV level is 100my doc advice me to take vitamin b it is helpful to the health and advice me to take healthy diet high MCV can cause diabetes Diabetic Food Diet Plan | What Should Diabetic Eat
    accucheck 4 Replies Flag this Response
  • I had the same high in range for my MCV but... I also have low RBC, hemoglobin, and hematocrit. You mentioned that it might indicate something more. Help, I need to push my doctor on this. Everything else seemed in line other than my calcium was a lil low too.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • I have some similar strange results...RBC 4.1 4.6-6.1Hemoglobin 13.2 13.7-17.5Hematocrit 38 40-51MCV 94 79-92All the other results fall in the ranges acceptCalcium 8.5 8.6-10.2Is a little low.Any help or guidance to push the doctor would be greatly appreciated.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • Just got my test results. Went to doctor fora swollen lymph node in my neck x3 months.biological brother died of leukemia at 16. MCV 98, hematocrit 43.3, lymphs 47, lymphs (absolute) 3.9, TSH 3.180. Having sonogram of neck on Friday. Possibility of lymphoma or leukemia help please?
    Anonymous 1 Replies
    • January 15, 2014
    • 02:33 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Please check/research methylation !!! That is the problem! If MCV over 95 you have methylation problems!
    Anonymous 1 Replies Flag this Response
  • I got mcv 102, mch 33.6 and rbc 3.87. Are these numbers related to my years of vasculitis problem?
    Anonymous 1 Replies
    • August 31, 2014
    • 03:43 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I am a 65 year old male in good health. Each day, though, I have a couple of drinks before dinner. An annual physical found two flags on my CBC: MCV 100.9 & RBC 4.65. Tests showed B12:1090, TSH:2.08, Folate:18.13. My doctor says alcohol is a factor, though I am not an alcoholic, which is considered necessary for Macrocytosis. Should I be looking for other causes?
    Anonymous 1 Replies
    • September 24, 2014
    • 00:52 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I have had raised MCV for years ( even before I was diagnosed with Graves' disease). I had a bone marrow test and all fine but haematologist advised stopping any consumption of alcohol. I wasn't a big drinker before anyway and now, having not drank for over 2 years I still have an MCV of 111. I've cut out gluten, caffeine and sugar too. Not sure where to turn next. I'm convinced it's part of why I haven't been able to have children but the doctors dont seem to know what to do if you don't fit into the b12/alcoholic box (or they suspect you are alcoholic)
    Anonymous 1 Replies
    • November 24, 2015
    • 08:21 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Complications of Crohn’s Disease

    Recognize the risks associated with Crohn’s disease.

    8 Surprising Facts About Cholesterol

    Did you know that one in six US adults has high cholesterol?

Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.