Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

Biliruben, albumin irregularites and etc.

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 0 Replies
  • Posted By: forjustice2021
  • August 5, 2008
  • 00:13 AM

Lately I've been having a few symptoms that had me worried: Cold feet, occasional and quick sensation of tingling hands, urinating about every 3 hours (maybe this is normal?), peeling hands. At first I thought it was diabetes but after a fasting blood test, I had the blood sugar of 85, which, according to the ranges was normal. I was also unaccompanied by other common side effects of diabetes such as extreme hunter/thirst. BUT, they did find other things. My albumin/globulin ratio was 2.2, which the range was 1 - 2.1, my biliruben was 3, which range is .02 to 1.1, and my white blood cell count was 4, under the range of 4.6 to 10.2. What could this mean? And what of my other symptoms?

Reply Flag this Discussion
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.