Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

Am I in imminent danger? Worrisome changes in labs associated with anorexia nervosa

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 0 Replies
  • Posted By: dismantled
  • July 26, 2013
  • 08:00 AM

So I may be tripping over nothing, but I have every right to given my past.

Brief background: history of anorexia nervosa. Entered a day treatment program last week and had labs done Monday and then again today. I have had refeeding syndrome before. My weight went from120 at 5'7 5 weeks ago to 101 pounds today, and I lost 10 pounds in 13 days. I also have severe gastroparesis (half emptying time of 10.5 HOURS).

A lot of the values will be within normal, but are different than they were 3 days ago.

Sodium went from 140 to 138
Potassium went from 4.5 to 3.4 (my lab uses 3.7 as normal, I know others use 3.5, either way, it's not dangerously low but has dropped by 1.1 in three days...)
Chloride went from 108 to 102
Phosphorous is at 2.4. I'm usually 3.7ish but didn't get phosphorous levels checked Monday.
CO2 went from 24 to 28
Urea nitrogen went from 15 to 10
Calcium 9.7 to 10.1
Magnesium is 1.7, no recent labs with which to compare it
Total creatinine kinase is elevated at 219 (but I think I've been much higher at other times)

Urinalysis showed a small amount of bilirubin, moderate amount of ketones, and a lot of protein (3+ today, 2+ Monday)

Should I be concerned?

Reply Flag this Discussion
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.

Signs of a Psoriasis Flare

Know the five types of psoriasis and how to spot flares.

How Diabetes Medications Affect Your Appetite

Newer diabetes treatments can suppress appetite and aid weight loss.

What to Do For Dry Mouth

Try these tips to get your salivary glands back into action.

The Painkiller – Constipation Connection

Constipation is a common side effect of opioid and narcotic pain medicines.

9 Signs of Sensitive Skin

Is it sensitive skin or something else?