Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

Acne misdiagnoised? Thyroid problem?

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 10 Replies
  • Posted By: karen lee
  • September 23, 2007
  • 05:00 AM

I could use some feedback or direction if you are able to help. I have a 21-year-old daughter who has had acne since age 10. Some months her face is almost clear but within a month or so becomes so inflamed that I am convinced it is not normal acne. It is painful to see this beautiful young girl with a constant acne-rash that alternates between pustular and bumpy. We have gone to so many dermatologists and walk out feeling the same as the last time. The treatments are mostly useless. I am convinced the issue has something to do with her thyroid. We tried clearing her system. She stopped her Birth Control Pills, changed her environment, and changed her make up, changed shampoo, soap, detergent, kept a clean pillow, facial cleansers, you name it.
She was on a semester at sea and thus her environment completely changed. I hoped for some relief for her. However, she came home and her face was just the way it was when she left.
Over the past year or so she had normal tests. Thyroid Uptake, 22.8%, Clear Chest radiographs, Iodine Scan was normal, DHEAS (433), Free Testosterone 1.1, normal chemistry profile other than high Cholesterol 229. Additional Tests began when she was fatigued and her TSH was at 0.61 (low) and again a repeated test of 0.25 low with a Mono High of 12. She was treated for exhaustion and pneumonia, rested and had a repeat TSH that was normal (I don’t have the number). The only thing amiss was the MRI scan that showed a 2cm mucous retention cyst within the left maxillary sinus. She rocks the house when she blows her nose.
Her acne becomes more inflamed during stressful times but even during normal periods, the acne is persistent. Her diet is not the best, but I would not say she was vitamin deficient. She gets frequent headaches and has a slight down growth on her chin and under her nose. She is pale skinned with blue eyes. She bruises easily. Has constant sore ankles and knees and gets winded when she runs, so she doesn’t run. Her face looks greasy or sweaty. Her temperature has always run a degree or so high. Most everything else is normal. I just don’t get it. Can you offer any direction? We are considering going back to the endocrinologist who ordered these tests about a year or so ago. Could it really be acne that is so resistant? Eleven years is too long for a young girl to have this unpleasant ailment. Thank you for any help. Karen Lee

Reply Flag this Discussion

10 Replies:

  • Dear Karen Lee, please consider NAET/Bioset therapy for your daughter.It is an "alternative" form of therapy that helped me immensely with symptoms.www.naet.com www.bioset.net for practicioners in your area. This is seriously working for people. I am living proof!! Her acne could be allergy related or you could look into information on Morgellon's disease as this seems to be another one of our "emerging illnesses" in this country and world wide. Best wishes, mommy cat:)
    mommy cat 1654 Replies
    • September 23, 2007
    • 04:38 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Dairy and diets high in sugars of all kinds have been shown to increase acne. Tea tree oil has been shown to have some effect on acne. I tried it and did not have any success with it, but I have rosacea-related acne. Rosacea is different from acne vulgaris, which sounds like what your daughter has. If she doesnt have any allergies she might try this. It feels good on the skin, but the smell takes a little geting used to.
    aquila 1263 Replies
    • September 26, 2007
    • 06:01 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I will guarantee that your daughter has some type of allergy or food intolerance. The foods she craves the most may be the likely culprits. you say her diet is not great - she is most certainly nutritionally deficient as most people are these days due to our horrible agricultural practices. Essential Fatty acids are very important - a deficiency is common and can cause acne, eczema, immune impairment, and more. Also look into the following: folic acid, niacin, B vitamins (B6 causes oily skin), selenium (causes growth impairment and HIGH cholesterol), zinc. Also hormonal imbalances cause severe acne. A NAET practitioner can address both the allergic condition and the hormonal issues. I agree with Mommy cat to please look into this treatment it is fantastic. Visit www.acne.org for very helpful advice on a good cleansing regimen. This can make a huge difference. Best wishesDOM
    acuann 3080 Replies
    • September 26, 2007
    • 07:40 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • i know ecatly how you feel! i have the same problem. would your daughter happen to have asthma or allergies? Does she ever have times where her muscles ache? i have these problems and the symtoms you explained. iv been to so many doctors, even riley hospital...not one doctor can find an answer. Also i have tried every skin care product avalible from simple clean n clear to proactive and nothing works. your daughter and i may have the same problem. plese contact me at g.l.f._13@hotmail.com. i know how she fells and im only 14. its nice to know there is someone else who knows what i'm going through.
    g.l.f._13 1 Replies Flag this Response
  • I could use some feedback or direction if you are able to help. I have a 21-year-old daughter who has had acne since age 10. Some months her face is almost clear but within a month or so becomes so inflamed that I am convinced it is not normal acne. It is painful to see this beautiful young girl with a constant acne-rash that alternates between pustular and bumpy. We have gone to so many dermatologists and walk out feeling the same as the last time. The treatments are mostly useless. I am convinced the issue has something to do with her thyroid. We tried clearing her system. She stopped her Birth Control Pills, changed her environment, and changed her make up, changed shampoo, soap, detergent, kept a clean pillow, facial cleansers, you name it. She was on a semester at sea and thus her environment completely changed. I hoped for some relief for her. However, she came home and her face was just the way it was when she left. Over the past year or so she had normal tests. Thyroid Uptake, 22.8%, Clear Chest radiographs, Iodine Scan was normal, DHEAS (433), Free Testosterone 1.1, normal chemistry profile other than high Cholesterol 229. Additional Tests began when she was fatigued and her TSH was at 0.61 (low) and again a repeated test of 0.25 low with a Mono High of 12. She was treated for exhaustion and pneumonia, rested and had a repeat TSH that was normal (I don’t have the number). The only thing amiss was the MRI scan that showed a 2cm mucous retention cyst within the left maxillary sinus. She rocks the house when she blows her nose. Her acne becomes more inflamed during stressful times but even during normal periods, the acne is persistent. Her diet is not the best, but I would not say she was vitamin deficient. She gets frequent headaches and has a slight down growth on her chin and under her nose. She is pale skinned with blue eyes. She bruises easily. Has constant sore ankles and knees and gets winded when she runs, so she doesn’t run. Her face looks greasy or sweaty. Her temperature has always run a degree or so high. Most everything else is normal. I just don’t get it. Can you offer any direction? We are considering going back to the endocrinologist who ordered these tests about a year or so ago. Could it really be acne that is so resistant? Eleven years is too long for a young girl to have this unpleasant ailment. Thank you for any help. Karen LeeI too am looking for some answers for my son who is 18 and has had very similar problems with acne. please check out http://www.caresfoundation.org/productcart/pc/ncah_late_onset_cah.html there is a disorder called NCAH also known as late-onset congenital adrenal hyperplasia this disorder has a wide range of symptoms which overlap with other disorders and is usually not diagnosed properly. It seems your daughter may benefit from a simple blood test which is taken first thing in the morning and looks at adrenal steroid levels also a ACTH stimulation test can be done the symtoms are different for boys and girls but resistant acne is a syptom for male and females. NCAH is not generally understood by general physicians and even dermatologists who write perscriptions for antibiodics, the usual topical gels creams and accutane which has horrible side effects. i'm taking my son to an endocronologist to have this testing done he's suffered enough I hope maybe this info can help you and your daughter best of luck
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • November 28, 2008
    • 02:18 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Dear Karen Lee, I found your message from a couple of years ago concerning your daughter's acne and I I would really like to find out what happened since then. Did you find any treatment? Did her situation improved? I am 32 and I've been suffering with acne since 13... just like in your description, I tried everything (retin a, antibiotics, laser, peels, birth control pills, spirolactone... ) and nothing worked. When I read your post, I feel how deep you understand the frustration of dealing with acne... and I hope maybe I can find out more from you... and I am tired of talking to people about this and getting advice on how to wash my face...Thank you very much for your time and I hope to hear from you.Mihaela
    MIHAELA 1 Replies Flag this Response
  • Hi Karen,Any updates on your daughter's condition? My 30 y.o. cousin has the same condition before. We tried different cure/s for her, starting from her hygiene ritual, to changing her diet and even trying out over-the-counter acne solutions. A friend suggested to have her endocrine tested. And we did, the doctor prescribe her several medications and a strict fruit diet. Now, her skin has cleared up of acne and other complications she had before.My suggestion is just stick to your endocrinologist, he will diagnose her case best.Hope to hear from you soon.-Therese
    tetStevens 2 Replies Flag this Response
  • I'm also really interested on finding out what really happened. Sorry I'm bumping the thread but if you can let us know i'd appreciate it.
    fostin 2 Replies Flag this Response
  • Oh my gosh. I am desperate to find out if you ever discovered what was wrong with your daughter. It's eerie to see so many of my own conditions out there.I am 29 years old. As a teenager, I started developing acne. It wasn't the worst it could be but it was obvious and horrible to me. I also slept a lot, was flushed very easily, have blue eyes, blonde hair, and was incredibly moody. Also, I ate a ridiculous amount of food and never gained weight-I was probably hypoglycemic but was never tested. Additionally, sugar did crazy things to my moods. I acted like a 2 year old on sugar-moods swinging from high to low if I ate it, especially on an empty stomach. My mother was constantly checking my neck to see if I had any goiters-as she had battled thyroid issues her entire life. I was tested and my TSH levels were normal. She was stunned, and the DR. put me on birth control to regulate my periods, my moods (i feared I might hurt someone), and my acne. It did the trick and I was regulated in all aspects of those three symptoms. On a side note, I'm not sure if this is related, but I developed a drug/alcohol addiction for several years after that. Fast forward to about 7 years ago, I came out of my haze, and dropped the pill for a minute. I mended the life I had made a mess of, met someone, and got back on the pill. Oh no-there it was again-that side effect of birth control I forgot about-the squashed libido and loss of emotion. Ugh, what a battle. I didn't realize that was the reason for my loss of libido until about 1 year ago, when I decided to try to get pregnant with that someone who is now my husband. Anyway, I digress a bit. Lets talk about the other things that happened prior to this. 4 years ago I developed a disgusting hacking problem. I hack up mucous every morning. I choke on it, and it drips from my sinus. It's disgusting. The ENT wants to treat my symptoms. I want a solution.3 years ago I also discovered my cholesterol was 205. This is astonishing-as I am incredibly fit and eat like a champion. I consume 4000 good calories per day and exercise 6 times per week. Yet nothing affects my cholesterol. I tried fish oil, all of it. Nothing works. Also, about 1.5 years ago, my thyroid was diagnosed as low-which surprised everyone because of my ridiculous amount of food intake (even before my exercise kick-I always packed it down). However, I was sluggish-so I suppose that makes sense. So I was placed on thyroid medicine (levothyroxine-always take the generic forever if that's what they start you on). Anyway, I quit my BC and my acne flared up, my periods went back to irregular, I enjoy sex again, and I don't feel like a zombie. But this acne thing is driving me crazy. It was alright with my regimen of 2x Oxy Facewash and Oxy spot treatment (I really try to avoid pill meds) but it suddenly flared up again like crazy-now it's all over my chest and shoulders. Ugh! And, I am suddenly bruising easily. I had my thyroid in check for about 1 year and my appointment last week showed a change. Maybe this is the cause of my sudden symptoms.Regardless, I DESPISE being given a drug to "fix" my symptom of thyroid. I want to know the source of all of my symptoms: mucous, bruising, acne, high cholesterol, irregular periods, thyroid issues, insatiable hunger, depression/addiction, the list goes on. I'm a fairly happy person these days, but my gosh-it would really be nice to get a natural solution to this-I am CONVINCED something is driving this. Does anyone know the source? I'd buy that it could be food, but what? I eat the p90x plan and try to stay away from as many processed foods as I can, even dairy, and especially sugar. WTHeck is it? Thanks for reading the rant. I have been holding that story in for a long time. With all of the specialists in the world, no one wants to look at the entire picture-or god forbid treat the SOURCE. Suggestions welcome. I plan to get to the allergist next year when we can afford it (obviously insurance does not cover that-I administer our benefits) but I would like to try things now.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • Oh my gosh. I am desperate to find out if you ever discovered what was wrong with your daughter. It's eerie to see so many of my own conditions out there. Hi- I know this is over 6 months later but seeing that question and reading your story, I had to respond. High cholesterol is definitely a symptomof a thyroid imbalance. And yes it is baffling and extremely frustrating when you eat healthy, exercise, take supplements but the number won't really budge. I knowthis because I have hypothyroidism and have walked in similar shoes. All of the symptoms you described of depression, acne, low sex drive, addiction problems,Tired, fatigued, ugh the list goes on...Is all related to your thyroid problem. It's a vicious cycle. Even the Levoxyl isn't a fix all for everyone. My story is I was diagnosed as hypothyroid at 23 & it's been nothing but an uphill climb. Even when my thyroid numbers look good I still don't feel like myself. Oh and my acne is hit or miss. Yeah I'm 27 and I break out on my chest, back, arms, and face. I use every kind of cream, wash, etc. But it's hormonal. Absolutely hormonal. It sucks! BUT please know that you are not alone. I don't know if you have a Facebook but there are some very informative pages on there. Some of my favorites are Coalition for better thyroid care and the Mary Shomon page. Mary Shomon is a patient, author and thyroid advocate who has wrote numerous books on the thyroid. She also writes for About.com on thyroid disorders. I really recommend checking it out. I have learned so much from these sites. And even better there is a lot of support on the FB pages and you are able to share and ask questions with other thyroid patients on there. I am surprised that you were diagnosed as hypothyroid but yet were not gaining weight from the 4000 calories you were eating. That sometimes can happen with certain people, and you are one of those lucky people. For the mother who first started this discussion about her daughter I would bet that her daughter has hyperthyroidism. The TSH that she posted being .61 is closer to the hyper side of normal. BUT the big red flag for me is that her daughter is always hot. Her temps running a degree or more high. That is an indication of being hyper thyroid. Along with the sweating she described. Oh one other thing I should mention is the mood swings. Very common symptom of a thyroid disorder. I hope that some of this helps you. And I hope that you find the relief you are looking for!
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • January 22, 2011
    • 06:46 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.