Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

5 years of being sick, here are my story, plz help

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 11 Replies
  • Posted By: mah_isa
  • February 27, 2009
  • 09:37 PM

i'm a nurse working in oncology department of a hospital
i'm talking about 27 years old female patient.

* in 2005 she started suffering from headache, vertigo, palpation and shortness of breath, MCV:61, Hbg 8, WBC and platelets are normal, blood transfusion was given and she was diagnosed as iron deficiency anemia, treated by oral iron supplement.

* then she suffering from massive hematurea and renal colic, admission to urological department, blood transfusion was given due to severe anemia, investigation revealed PUJ stenosis with mild hydronephrosis (systoscopy, IVP, Lt retrograde pyclography C.T.) then Lt Pyoloplasty was done with DJ stent insertion.

* 5 months later she presented with severe anemia and hematurea, new investigation revealed nothing about source of intermittent gross hematurea and chronic microscopic hematurea coagulation profile was normal.

* in egypt, IVP, C.T. were done, no evidence of urological diseases.

* later in 2006 she started suffering from hematemesis, and giagnosed as Upper GIT Bleeding, Gastroscopy was tried to done 4 times but failed due to severe esophageal spasm.

* pt admitted to Hametology department, B12 and folate level were normal, PNH, HBsAg, HCV, ANA, Anti DNA, EMA AB were Negative.

* she treated with iron supplement without improvement.

* high grade fever of unknown origin presented and repeated attacks of Upper GIT bleeding and hematurea.

* new CBC shows hgb: 3.8, hct: 12.6%, MCV: 59, MCH 17.9, MCHC: 30.2, RDW: 29.2, PLT 536, intermettent high temprature reaching 39.5.

Reply Flag this Discussion

11 Replies:

  • Hi. I don't know how to help you but I wanted to post in this thread to bump it up to the top. I really hope that one of the fine doctors on this site see your post and can help you. Best wishes to you and your patient!
    Harmonium 322 Replies
    • February 27, 2009
    • 11:23 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • hey plz help her status being worse for specialist and physicians plz help
    mah_isa 15 Replies Flag this Response
  • any idea may help plz:confused:
    mah_isa 15 Replies Flag this Response
  • Do you have cancer?
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • i'm a nurse working in oncology department of a hospitali'm talking about 27 years old female patient. * in 2005 she started suffering from headache, vertigo, palpation and shortness of breath, MCV:61, Hbg 8, WBC and platelets are normal, blood transfusion was given and she was diagnosed as iron deficiency anemia, treated by oral iron supplement. * then she suffering from massive hematurea and renal colic, admission to urological department, blood transfusion was given due to severe anemia, investigation revealed PUJ stenosis with mild hydronephrosis (systoscopy, IVP, Lt retrograde pyclography C.T.) then Lt Pyoloplasty was done with DJ stent insertion. * 5 months later she presented with severe anemia and hematurea, new investigation revealed nothing about source of intermittent gross hematurea and chronic microscopic hematurea coagulation profile was normal. * in egypt, IVP, C.T. were done, no evidence of urological diseases. * later in 2006 she started suffering from hematemesis, and giagnosed as Upper GIT Bleeding, Gastroscopy was tried to done 4 times but failed due to severe esophageal spasm. * pt admitted to Hametology department, B12 and folate level were normal, PNH, HBsAg, HCV, ANA, Anti DNA, EMA AB were Negative. * she treated with iron supplement without improvement. * high grade fever of unknown origin presented and repeated attacks of Upper GIT bleeding and hematurea. * new CBC shows hgb: 3.8, hct: 12.6%, MCV: 59, MCH 17.9, MCHC: 30.2, RDW: 29.2, PLT 536, intermettent high temprature reaching 39.5. just bumping this to the front, can anyone offer any help ? other than electrosensitivity !
    Tootsie 628 Replies Flag this Response
  • thanks for allbut it is not hypersensitivity she has been in hospital for 8 months. and consultations for many specialists have no benifits.
    mah_isa 15 Replies Flag this Response
  • plz her status getting worseshe has an attack of chest pain and palpitation and tachycardiaany help
    mah_isa 15 Replies Flag this Response
  • I'm so sorry that you are not getting much needed reply, I have left a message bringing this thread to the attention of Fredd, hopefully he will be able to help you. I hope you get answers & the lady recovers. Best wishes.
    Tootsie 628 Replies Flag this Response
  • after reading the medical file i summerized that:10/2003: abdominal pain, Hematuria, urine retention, vaginal bleeding, investigation revealed PUJ stenosis with mild hydronephrosis (systoscopy, IVP, Lt retrograde pyclography C.T.) then Lt Pyoloplasty was done with DJ stent insertion.12/2003: lt arm pain after migration of canula into vein, X-ray shows forign body.03/2004: urine retention, general weakness, dyspnea on exertion, tachy cardia, poor appetite. assessment: tenderness of cystophoresis angle, and painless macroscopic hematurea.11/2005: epigastric and rt upper hypochondrium pain, vomiting of gastric contents and blood, hematemesis. assessment: U/S cyst like lesion in rt pelvis, gastroscopy failed due to severe esophageal spasm.03/2006: hematuria08/2006: cough groung comiting.04/2007: vertigo, headache, palpitation, hematuria, hemoptysis, dyspnea. assessment: on C.T. evideence of small left cortical cyst of kidney, evidence of few enlarged baratachial lymph nodes.03/2009: hgb 3.7 g/dl, blurred vision, general weakness.severe anemia till now, Hgb reached dangerous level 3.7 g/dl, tests included kidney function test, liver function test, pt, ptt, urine analysis and culture, stool analysis, and many other tests are done with normal findings.
    mah_isa 15 Replies Flag this Response
  • plz her status getting worse she has an attack of chest pain and palpitation and tachycardia any help Hi Mah_isa, I have no idea what is going on here but I'm sure that she is very depleted generally. Some active b12s (methylb12 and adenosylb12), sublinguals, and other essential vitamins might help strengthen her in a general way and perhaps help clear some of the secondary things like the palpitations and tachycardia, headaches and such, any of the neurological problems, and immune system and cell building, that could be the result of being extremely run down. Good luck. I wish I could offer you more.
    Freddd 3576 Replies Flag this Response
  • any other suggestions
    mah_isa 15 Replies Flag this Response
  • Complications of Crohn’s Disease

    Recognize the risks associated with Crohn’s disease.

    8 Surprising Facts About Cholesterol

    Did you know that one in six US adults has high cholesterol?

Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.