Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

16 Month Old w/ Undiagnosed Enlarged Liver and Spleen

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 0 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • February 17, 2010
  • 09:16 PM

My 16 month old son has had an enlarged liver and spleen for at least 6 months and likely more. He also has low platelets (70K range) and hemoglobin (7.7 range).

Doctors have done a bone marrow biopsy, liver biopsy, doppler Ultrasound, and an MRI all which showed normal results. Genetic storage diseases have also been ruled out.

He is a healthy looking child with normal neurological development, just a little short but nothing drastic, you'd never know he had a problem except for the blood tests and a distended abdomen.

The doctors have hit a wall, and are reviewing previous tests but don't know what's causing the enlargement.

Any suggestions or help would be greatly appreciated.

Reply Flag this Discussion
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.