Discussions By Condition: Headache

Sever Pounding headache.. 8 days and Counting

Posted In: Headache 2 Replies
  • Posted By: elderathome
  • May 23, 2010
  • 05:20 AM

Hi all,
I need to get peoples opinions here...My wife, 26, is going on her 9th day of a throbbing headache. Previous to this, never had more than just a little headache which resolved with Tylenol. This one, came on, Sudden onset, such intense pain she thought her head would burst. It was accompanied by a 103.7 fever, some basalar head/neck pain, but whole head throbbing. We took her to the ER, HR 130, BP 81/61, temp 103, Pain at a 10. ER gave 2 L NS, tordol, pain meds, which reduced pain to a 6 but never went away. Labs drawn-cbc, cmp, crp, ua. only abnormal was elevated crp (3.5) and slightly elevated monocytes. Discharged and told to return in 2 days if symptoms didnt go away. Went back 2 days later, Drew same labs, crp still elevated (3.2) but no other abnormal values. Gave her 1 L LR, with DHA, and magnesium. CT scan performed, came back normal. More pain meds given, which gorked her, but never did anything for the pain. Told to come back in 2 days if no result. 2 days later re-presented, same treatment, CRP down to 1.5, no other elevations. MRI performed, no abnormalities. She has had NO OTHER SYMPTOMS. Severe headache-throbbing, and 1 day of high fever... What next? Have an appt to see Neurologist in 4 weeks, but in the mean time, any ideas? She is superwoman usually, and this is really freaking me out....

Reply Flag this Discussion

2 Replies:

  • I'm sorry to hear about your wife. I, too, never had headaches I couldn't cure without Advil until September 25 of 2009. I have had a daily whole head headache ever since. Initially I threw up and made visits to the ER, but eventually made my way to a headache clinic. I have gone from no prescription medication to taking 9 pills per day. My headaches have gone from pain levels of 9 - 10 down to a manageable 2 - 3, but I have not had a day with out a headache. The headache clinic has diagnosed mine as "daily persistent headaches". I am learning to live with the pain. Work actually helps me to get my mind off the pain. I also had a CT scan and an MRI, everything was normal. I had my eyes checked, went to my dentist, I took advice from anyone and everyone. My neurologist's time table did not go fast enough for me... but I suppose they know what they are doing. It took about 6 months for the "cocktail" of medicines to give me any kind of relief. I am very sensitive to loud sounds and bright lights now. And we have determined that garlic is a trigger for me. It is a slow process. Please let your wife know that this has come to pass and not to stay. I remember how I felt in the beginning. It does get better. Try to find a headache clinic in your area. They really understood what I was going through. That is where I found the most relief the fastest. She will be in my thoughts and prayers... God Bless.Hi all,I need to get peoples opinions here...My wife, 26, is going on her 9th day of a throbbing headache. Previous to this, never had more than just a little headache which resolved with Tylenol. This one, came on, Sudden onset, such intense pain she thought her head would burst. It was accompanied by a 103.7 fever, some basalar head/neck pain, but whole head throbbing. We took her to the ER, HR 130, BP 81/61, temp 103, Pain at a 10. ER gave 2 L NS, tordol, pain meds, which reduced pain to a 6 but never went away. Labs drawn-cbc, cmp, crp, ua. only abnormal was elevated crp (3.5) and slightly elevated monocytes. Discharged and told to return in 2 days if symptoms didnt go away. Went back 2 days later, Drew same labs, crp still elevated (3.2) but no other abnormal values. Gave her 1 L LR, with DHA, and magnesium. CT scan performed, came back normal. More pain meds given, which gorked her, but never did anything for the pain. Told to come back in 2 days if no result. 2 days later re-presented, same treatment, CRP down to 1.5, no other elevations. MRI performed, no abnormalities. She has had NO OTHER SYMPTOMS. Severe headache-throbbing, and 1 day of high fever... What next? Have an appt to see Neurologist in 4 weeks, but in the mean time, any ideas? She is superwoman usually, and this is really freaking me out....
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies Flag this Response
  • The same thing happened to me in April, I suddenly got the worst headache of my life. At that time, the pain was mostly in the back of my head, but in the weeks following, it spread to the rest of my head. My primary care physician told me they were just migraines & prescribed numerous migraine and pain medications which did nothing for me. She did order an MRI which was normal. I then made an appointment with a local neurologist who listened to the history of my headaches and measured my head. Based on this, he ordered a spinal tap (really not as bad as one would think) and my cerebral spinal fluid pressure was taken. My pressure was too high, with that & my normal MRI, and I was diagnosed with Idiopathic Intracranial Hypertension or Pseudotumor Cerebri. I read online that some pain medications can raise your cerebral spinal fluid pressure, which is why they wouldn't work for me.I'm a 19 year old female who is otherwise healthy. I wish you & your wife the best of luck.Hi all,I need to get peoples opinions here...My wife, 26, is going on her 9th day of a throbbing headache. Previous to this, never had more than just a little headache which resolved with Tylenol. This one, came on, Sudden onset, such intense pain she thought her head would burst. It was accompanied by a 103.7 fever, some basalar head/neck pain, but whole head throbbing. We took her to the ER, HR 130, BP 81/61, temp 103, Pain at a 10. ER gave 2 L NS, tordol, pain meds, which reduced pain to a 6 but never went away. Labs drawn-cbc, cmp, crp, ua. only abnormal was elevated crp (3.5) and slightly elevated monocytes. Discharged and told to return in 2 days if symptoms didnt go away. Went back 2 days later, Drew same labs, crp still elevated (3.2) but no other abnormal values. Gave her 1 L LR, with DHA, and magnesium. CT scan performed, came back normal. More pain meds given, which gorked her, but never did anything for the pain. Told to come back in 2 days if no result. 2 days later re-presented, same treatment, CRP down to 1.5, no other elevations. MRI performed, no abnormalities. She has had NO OTHER SYMPTOMS. Severe headache-throbbing, and 1 day of high fever... What next? Have an appt to see Neurologist in 4 weeks, but in the mean time, any ideas? She is superwoman usually, and this is really freaking me out....
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.
Advertisement

Safe Sex With Hepatitis C

Prevent the spread of the hepatitis C virus.

Preventing Lung Infections

With COPD, it’s important to protect your lungs.

8 Health Dangers of Depression

Unmanaged depression can take a toll on your physical health.

Food Choices for Diabetes

What, when and how much you eat affects your blood sugar.

6 Exercises for Multiple Sclerosis

Ease your way into these stretching and strengthening moves,

Advertisement