Discussions By Condition: General well-being

Overtraining Syndrome?

Posted In: General well-being 2 Replies
  • Posted By: aka_khan
  • December 23, 2008
  • 00:41 AM

I was following an exercise routine that was made for advanced bodybuilders and i only had been working out for about 9 weeks. 2 1/2 weeks into the routine my body crashed. I had a mental breakdown and was really fatigued all the time and super stressed.

Doctor did a blood and urine test and my creatinine level was around 500+ (i think the report said normal is 100-240). He said my muscles were really overworked so just no exercise for 1 month and rest and then come see him in a month. I saw the doctor about 2 weeks ago - it has been about 1 month since my initial crash.

I feel much better then i did when i did the test but my main problem is difficulty to concentrate. My head just feels a tad weird - esp. if i did not get a good nights sleep. I think i get better a tiny tiny tiny bit everyday but i am not sure.

Anyone know how what i am suffering from? Or should i just go with what my doctor said?

Reply Flag this Discussion

2 Replies:

  • I was following an exercise routine that was made for advanced bodybuilders and i only had been working out for about 9 weeks. 2 1/2 weeks into the routine my body crashed. I had a mental breakdown and was really fatigued all the time and super stressed. Doctor did a blood and urine test and my creatinine level was around 500+ (i think the report said normal is 100-240). He said my muscles were really overworked so just no exercise for 1 month and rest and then come see him in a month. I saw the doctor about 2 weeks ago - it has been about 1 month since my initial crash. I feel much better then i did when i did the test but my main problem is difficulty to concentrate. My head just feels a tad weird - esp. if i did not get a good nights sleep. I think i get better a tiny tiny tiny bit everyday but i am not sure. Anyone know how what i am suffering from? Or should i just go with what my doctor said? Hey there, I can't say for sure what is wrong with you but overtraining is very possible. You should be able to work out again soon which will get help with concentration and energy. Listen to your body when you are working out. If you feel fatigued and run down, it's because you are pushing your body too hard. You can get great results from working out without overtraining. Talk to more experienced lifters about better training methods... GOOD LUCK!!!
    January1 2 Replies
    • December 30, 2008
    • 05:42 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Try checking out Bodybuilding.com,lots of great info,supplements to replenish the body after alot of working out,i have been there and they also have a forum loaded with info with alot of great help.Check it out if you get time,this forum is great also,i visit both while exercising and trying to regain my health to the best shape possible,but also safely.take care,i hope this helps.
    shortstack 22 Replies
    • December 30, 2008
    • 07:09 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.