Discussions By Condition: General well-being

concerned parent

Posted In: General well-being 1 Replies
  • Posted By: kamurphy
  • October 31, 2006
  • 03:33 PM

My daughter has Down's Syndrom and is 21 years old. Recently went for a physical and her WBC was low. Took blood again 6 weeks later and was lower than before at 3.6. Took blood again another 6 weeks later and is now at 3.4. She also has a poor appetite and is always tired. Some days she doesn't eat at all. She has lost weight as well. She has an appt tomorrow with the dr but I am anxious and would like to know what might be going on as soon as possible.

Thank you
Kim

Reply Flag this Discussion

1 Replies:

  • My daughter has Down's Syndrom and is 21 years old. Recently went for a physical and her WBC was low. Took blood again 6 weeks later and was lower than before at 3.6. Took blood again another 6 weeks later and is now at 3.4. She also has a poor appetite and is always tired. Some days she doesn't eat at all. She has lost weight as well. She has an appt tomorrow with the dr but I am anxious and would like to know what might be going on as soon as possible. Thank youKim Something like an infection can cause low WBC.. to more serious stuff. Too many possibilities so its best waiting to see what your doctor says.
    taniaaust1 2267 Replies
    • November 19, 2006
    • 10:45 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.