Discussions By Condition: General well-being

Any suggestions?

Posted In: General well-being 0 Replies
  • Posted By: lgltech
  • June 11, 2009
  • 08:13 PM

I am a 38 year old woman who was diagnosed with sero-negative rheumatoid arthritis 3 years ago. Routine blood tests recently showed abnormalities: Creatinine 1.10 (.58-1.06 is normal range), eGFR 56 (>=60 is normal range), Alkaline Phosphatase 203 (33 - 115 is normal range), ALT SGPT 46 (6 - 40 is normal range), Triglycerides 223 (<150 is normal), VLDL Cholesterol 45 (5 - 35 is normal range), LDL Cholesterol 150 (<130 is normal).

I feel bad - fatigue, itching, diarhea or constipation most of the time, hair loss, joint pain, twitches and muscle tics, muscle weakness, intermittent pain in my upper right abdomen. I have had my gall bladder removed and a history of kidney stones requiring lythotrypsy.

My family practitioner wants to wait 3 months and then test again. However, I am concerned because my understanding is that these test results could be indicative of kidney and liver damage. Any suggestions about what this could be or what type of specialist I should see?

Reply Flag this Discussion
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.