Discussions By Condition: Gastrointestinal conditions

Help! Chronic fatigue and high ALT/AST

Posted In: Gastrointestinal conditions 2 Replies
  • Posted By: versella
  • July 24, 2011
  • 10:12 AM


I am so very concerned about my husband and I am desperate for some help. Back in April, he started complaining about being very tired all the time but he thought it was just allergies because of the season change. The fatigue gets worse and towards the end of May, he started to develop a low grade fever that came and went for a week. He was so tired that he had to nap 2-3 times during the day. He finally went to the doctor and was told it was probably allergies, told him to get some Claritin for allergies and some Ibuprofen for fever. A blood test was done and his AST and ALT were 2-3 times the normal. A week later, he didn't get any better so he went back to the doctor and another blood test, AST and ALT were now 4 times the normal.

The doctor sent him for an ultrasound and referred him to a specialist. The ultrasonic result said he had 4 legions on his liver, ranging sizes from 2cm to 5cm, and this time, his AST and ALT were 7 times the normal range. He went to the specialist, did an MRI and found that he had 10 cysts in his liver but nothing cancerous and the specialist didn't seem a bit concerned. He was told to come back for another blood test, this time the AST and ALT declined some to 5 times the normal. He went back the next week for another blood test and the AST and ALT dropped to 3 times the norm, and that was in mid June.

Since then, the specialist just told him to go back for a blood test every 2 weeks or so to watch the AST and ALT level. Well the levels had not dropped for the last month and lingered at 3 times the norm. My husband is still feeling fatigue all the time, he said he also feel like his brain is in a fog, and sometimes gets very depressed. Ever since he fell sick, we tried to improve our diet and exercise when he was not dead tired. We have a newborn baby and our baby needs his daddy to be well. Is there anything we can do?

I am so tired of the doctor just told us to keep coming back for blood tests and could not provide us with any idea of what is wrong with my husband. They have run tests on Hepatitis, mono, ANA, ASMA, LKM, and even HIV and all came back negative. His iron, glucose, thyroid, blood pressure, ceruloplasmin, alpha 1 antitrypsin are all normal. He doesn't have any relatives with liver problems, so it shouldn't be any genetic disorder. He is 37 years old, 5'10", weighs about 200 lbs, and he hasn't really gained/lost much weight.

Any idea what's wrong with him? I am desperate for some help. Please help!

Reply Flag this Discussion

2 Replies:

  • Did you ever find out what was wrong? I have the same chronic fatigues. My liver enzymes were tripled but have gone back to normal. all my liver test came out okay. Was misdiagnosed with mono. I am 61 years old.
    eagle123 1 Replies
    • February 21, 2012
    • 08:43 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I am 49.My ALT is 46 U/L and has been high ever since I developed chronic fatigue after a 5 day virus/40 degree temp, 10 years ago. My 12 year old daughter got chronic fatigue a year ago after a 5 day virus/40 degree temperature.I presume whatever this is can be passed on. I had toxic shock syndrome at about 14 years of age and wonder if this or my cat constantly scratching my arms in play fights, had any effect? So much more to learn. After about 2 years the fatigue was not constant.
    Anonymous 1 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.

Signs of a Psoriasis Flare

Know the five types of psoriasis and how to spot flares.

How Diabetes Medications Affect Your Appetite

Newer diabetes treatments can suppress appetite and aid weight loss.

What to Do For Dry Mouth

Try these tips to get your salivary glands back into action.

The Painkiller – Constipation Connection

Constipation is a common side effect of opioid and narcotic pain medicines.

9 Signs of Sensitive Skin

Is it sensitive skin or something else?