Discussions By Condition: Gastrointestinal conditions

Chronic nausea, vomiting, diarrhea

Posted In: Gastrointestinal conditions 5 Replies
  • Posted By: RachelBullets
  • August 29, 2008
  • 01:42 AM

For a year now I have been suffering from chronic nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea. Almost everyday I have diarrhea, and very occasionally have severely watery diarrhea and frequent stool discoloration.

I also may have endometriosis which can cause these things, but I wanted some other imput on what it could be.

Reply Flag this Discussion

5 Replies:

  • I would think about going to your doctor about Chrohn's disease. This seems likely because of the duration of this and all of the diarrhea that you are experiencing.
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies
    • November 25, 2008
    • 01:23 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I had a colonoscopy and endoscopy with biopsies, all normal.
    RachelBullets 120 Replies
    • November 26, 2008
    • 04:45 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Had tests done?Blood tests (CRP, FBC etc) and Stool (OCP) would probably help rule out bacterial, parasitic, and protozoan causes. If you get an OCP, ask for a fix kit, since most of the tests have to be done within about half an hour of taking the sample or they're next to useless (and who manages to get the OCPs to the lab within 30 mins?) Fix kit gives them a better chance to see the cysts, ova, etc. And again, OCP should be like a few over a period of a week, or you'll get a really good chance of a false negative.
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies
    • November 30, 2008
    • 10:48 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I got some basic blood tests done... My TSH was high (4.24), my hematocrit keeps dropping (30.9 now), hemoglobin is low (10.3, better than last time), MCV and MCH are low (68.3 and 22.7, respectively), a high RDW (17.5), and slightly elevated lymphocytes in my blood and leukocytes and epithelial cells in my urine, but no bacteria, and low urine protein... Don't know if any of that means anything, just throwing it out there.
    RachelBullets 120 Replies
    • December 3, 2008
    • 02:35 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Wikipedia seems to suggest that your blood test results (low hematocrit and low MCV with high RDW) might indicate acute bleeding. Though I assume they'd have already thought of that and given it symptom status maybe?Not sure what you mean by no bacteria from a blood test - that a summary of white blood cell etc counts being normal?Other urine samples as far as I can tell by googling aren't particularly helpful and might just be low grade UTI..?It'd still be interesting to see what a Fecal OCP says, preferably a series, with fix kits. Testing place I went to told me they had a guy in a few days before who'd had diarrhea for 7 years and they gave him a fix kit and it turned up positive for something, they gave him a single course of some drug and he was totally cleared up in a few days.
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies
    • December 4, 2008
    • 02:06 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.

Signs of a Psoriasis Flare

Know the five types of psoriasis and how to spot flares.

How Diabetes Medications Affect Your Appetite

Newer diabetes treatments can suppress appetite and aid weight loss.

What to Do For Dry Mouth

Try these tips to get your salivary glands back into action.

The Painkiller – Constipation Connection

Constipation is a common side effect of opioid and narcotic pain medicines.

9 Signs of Sensitive Skin

Is it sensitive skin or something else?