Discussions By Condition: Fibromyalgia

Granuloma / Fibromyalgia symptoms

Posted In: Fibromyalgia 5 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • June 18, 2007
  • 04:21 AM

Hi there
I am currently suffering with a condition which hasn't been diagnosed professionally, but seems to be M.E. or Fibromyalgia or something similar. First clear symptoms (joint, tendon and muscle pain and stiffness, fatigue as well as unusually high infection rate to name a few) occured just after a routine x-ray showed a lung granuloma. The reason for the lung granuloma was never found, all the extensive diagnostic procedures rendered conflicting or inconclusive results. So I never treated it with antibiotics or anything else. One and a half years after the granuloma was found, and just after giving birth to my first child, the lung lesion had disappeared by itself, only leaving a tiny unspecific looking fibrotic scar. While my lungs are clear now, I have all these other symptoms. Could there be a connection (as in one condition which might have caused all of this including the granuloma) or is it maybe a matter of having strained my body too much and simply being fatigued now? My standard lab results are perfectly normal, but maybe more specific tests are needed (which ones?). Thanks for any advise.

Reply Flag this Discussion

5 Replies:

  • I would suggest getting tested for Hypothyroidism because untreated you would be susceptible to infections. Your symptoms are similar to that. Fibro is not always the answer. I was erroneously diagnosed with Fibro when I had Hypo T. You can also have flu-like symptoms without having the flu. I had numerous infections for most of my life and they got worse and more frequent as I got older.Request a TSH, Free T3, Free T4, and thyroid antibodies.When you say your tests are normal, did you actually see the ranges and test results? Get copies. Keep copies.As for thyroid function tests, go to thyroidtoday.com and click on Expert Opinions. Then scroll down to the bottom of the page and find the article by Carole Spencer, PhD. There you will find the current guidelines for diagnosis and treatment of thyroid disease.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • THANKS FOR YOUR REPLY (THE ONE AND ONLY SO FAR)My thyroid was tested Oct 2005 (only free T4), April 2006, May 2007 and July 2007.Results: FT4 (15.6) / 14.4 / 14.6 / 14.4 (normal 9.0 - 25.0)FT3 4.0 / 4.0 / 4.3 (normal 3.5 - 6.5)TSH 1.63 / 2.61 / 1.82 (normal 0.5 - ? 2.0 or 2.5 or 4.0?)Unfortunately it is beyond the scope of my GP to do antibodies or anything else. I might need to go to a proper endocrinologist for that. At this point I am awaiting results of a food allergy/intolerance blood test and hair analysis for heavy metal intoxication. Once I get the results, I will decide on what to investigate further.Thanks again - Katja
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • THANKS FOR YOUR REPLY (THE ONE AND ONLY SO FAR)My thyroid was tested Oct 2005 (only free T4), April 2006, May 2007 and July 2007.Results: FT4 (15.6) / 14.4 / 14.6 / 14.4 (normal 9.0 - 25.0)FT3 4.0 / 4.0 / 4.3 (normal 3.5 - 6.5)TSH 1.63 / 2.61 / 1.82 (normal 0.5 - ? 2.0 or 2.5 or 4.0?)Unfortunately it is beyond the scope of my GP to do antibodies or anything else. I might need to go to a proper endocrinologist for that. Thanks again - KatjaHi Katja,What I've read is that both your FT4 and FT3 should be at the same place in their ranges. Your FT4 is on the low end and your FT3 is on the low end.I'm curious about the range for the TSH. Usually it is a 0.3 - 3.04 (the newest range) or 0.4 - 4.12 (an acceptable range and new) or0.98 - 5.74 (the former acceptable range)Your TSH is possibly indicative of Hashimoto's Thyroiditis and you could be in the beginning of the condition. As your thyroid fails you have fluctuations in the TSH. Somedays it works well, other days it doesn't. Some physicians believe there is something wrong with the labs where the blood was tested. Not usually. Also some people have a rarer condition with Hashimoto's and have both hyper and hypothyroid symptoms, vascillating back and forth between them.BTW, Hashimoto's causes the flu-like symptoms.Because of all these conditions and complications, it would be a good idea to get the thyroid antibody tests. These tests are blood tests and your GP should be able to order them without a problem.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • Hello againI had another Thyroid Function Test done.Results as follows:TSH 1.97Antithyroid Microsomal Antibodies: NegativeAntithyroglobulin Antibodies: NegativeThey also checked Total T3 and T4, Free Thyroxine Index, all in low normal range. T uptake exactly middle normal range. Whatever all of this means....What now? Greetings!
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • Katja wrote: Hello againI had another Thyroid Function Test done.Results as follows:TSH 1.97Antithyroid Microsomal Antibodies: NegativeAntithyroglobulin Antibodies: NegativeThey also checked Total T3 and T4, Free Thyroxine Index, all in low normal range. T uptake exactly middle normal range. Whatever all of this means....What now? Greetings!-----------Do you have the range for that TSH test? With your low normals looks like low thyroid. However, it's hard to tell with no test ranges with the test results.You can have no antibodies and still have thyroid disease. You can be hyper and hypo at once. All types of combinations are possible.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.