Discussions By Condition: Endocrine conditions

Strange Thyroid Test Results

Posted In: Endocrine conditions 2 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • September 16, 2009
  • 08:03 AM

4 weeks ago I had my thyroid hormones checked and got the following results:

TSH abnormal low
T4 abnormal low
T3 abnormal high

The Endo said these results aren't possible, so he had me repeat the test after 30 days and stopping all supplements. I just got the retest results and they cam back same. My Dr has now ordered imaging studies next.

The gland "felt normal" when the Dr felt it for swelling or nodules.

I have symptoms of both Hyper and Hypo thyroid. I'm not losing or putting on weight.

I'm curious if anyone has heard of similar test results and know what was diagnosed

Reply Flag this Discussion

2 Replies:

  • 4 weeks ago I had my thyroid hormones checked and got the following results:TSH abnormal lowT4 abnormal lowT3 abnormal highThe Endo said these results aren't possible, so he had me repeat the test after 30 days and stopping all supplements. I just got the retest results and they cam back same. My Dr has now ordered imaging studies next.The gland "felt normal" when the Dr felt it for swelling or nodules.I have symptoms of both Hyper and Hypo thyroid. I'm not losing or putting on weight.I'm curious if anyone has heard of similar test results and know what was diagnosedHi I have the samething my doc said it happenss
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • December 17, 2009
    • 11:25 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I got my lab results today with the same type of results. TSH low, T3 high. I am having pretty severe symptoms of hypothyroidism. Constipation, weight gain, hair loss, fatigue, facial swelling. I am pretty miserable. Dr. drew thyroid antibodies today and I'm having an ultrasound of my thyroid in the morning. Would love to figure out what the heck is wrong.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.