Discussions By Condition: Endocrine conditions

Please help with recent blood work

Posted In: Endocrine conditions 2 Replies
  • Posted By: matti1975
  • November 5, 2008
  • 10:40 PM

I recently did a hormone panel of blood work. I am 33 years old(never taken gh) and my gh is in the ref range I guess as I got 0.2 ug/L and the ref range is 0.1 - 4.0 ug/L.

I am on the shorter side(5' 7" and the short for my family). Both my brother and father are just under 6' and hence I decided to get it checked with the rest of my hormone blood work.

I had meningitis as a newborn if that is of any help in terms of if it could somehow damage my pituitary gland.

Also, of concern was that my prolactin levels were high-Prolactin came back at 21.2 ug/L when the ref is 2.6 - 13.1 ug/L.

My question is that I need to get advice so I can better educate and understand what is going on and what I should be saying to my doc.

My doc is going to do a retest on the prolactin but my doc did not say anything about the gh as I guess it was in range.

Are low gh levels related to my high prolactin levels?
http://musclechatroom.com/forum/images/misc/progress.gif

Reply Flag this Discussion

2 Replies:

  • You are definitly low in GH, and that in combination with an elevated prolatin level makes me think pituitary problems. Have you had any other hormones tested? TSH, LH, FSH, cortlisol and so on... If not do so. Since your doctor is keeping an eye on the prolactin, he is aware that it might be caused by a very tiny pituitary tumor (95% benign). Seems like you are in good hands at least... Kiera
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • November 6, 2008
    • 07:57 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • You are definitly low in GH, and that in combination with an elevated prolatin level makes me think pituitary problems. Have you had any other hormones tested? TSH, LH, FSH, cortlisol and so on... If not do so. Since your doctor is keeping an eye on the prolactin, he is aware that it might be caused by a very tiny pituitary tumor (95% benign). Seems like you are in good hands at least... Kiera Thanks, for the response. I did have my other hormones tested. TSH- 0.97 REF 0.30 - 4.70 MU/LLH- 4.4 REF 1.1 - 8.8 IU/LFSH 4.3 REF 1.0 - 13.6 IU/LCORTISOL 288 REF 0.30 - 4.70 MU/LTEST 17.7 REF 6.0 - 30.0 NMOL/LFREE TEST 33.2 REF 19.0 - 94.0 PMOL/LDHEA 9.7 REF ANDRO 5.4 REF 2.1 - 10.8 NMOL/L
    matti1975 1 Replies
    • November 7, 2008
    • 01:56 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.