Discussions By Condition: Endocrine conditions

Please Help

Posted In: Endocrine conditions 8 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • March 22, 2007
  • 06:01 AM

I am a 21 year old female, but I feel soo much older.

I have been experiencing a variety of symptoms including:
-Sore throat from 12/06-2/07 which went from a regular sore throat to a one-sided sore throat/sore neck kind of thing
-Lump in throat feeling starting 3/12/07 and still going
-Cold intolerance
-Muscle cramps in legs
-Fluid retention/Pitting edema in legs
-Weight gain 15lbs since about 9/06 without change in diet or activity
-Headaches daily on the right side of my head and into my right eye starting 3/14/07
-Intermittent joint and muscle pain
-Fatigue
-Weakness and shortness of breath after normal activity

There are probably more that I am forgetting

I have had my thyroid tested
TSH 3.49 (.4-5.5 range)
Free T4 (.8-1.8 range)
2 nodules, one in each lobe, likely colloid cysts (each 3mmx2mm)

Dr. says that this is normal

Acid reflux has been ruled out

24 urine for cortisol being tested now to rule out cushings.

Reply Flag this Discussion

8 Replies:

  • Hi. In regards to the general categories of your symptoms:Head related: You may want to consider a CT scan of the brain and/or a CT scan of the head and neck to look for any tumors. Also, perhaps see an endocrine doctor as there could be a problem linked to the pitutiary gland. I am not sure where the "lobes" you mention are, but it is never a good idea to assume they are benign cysts; if there is cause for concern, a biopsy is always the best way to go. Muscle related: Neurologist. The joint and muscle pain, and possibly the headaches, may indicate some kind of neurological disorder. In this case CT scans and/or MRIs might also be suggested. Legs: Fluid retention can come from high blood pressure and thus signify heart problems. What is your blood pressure? How is your cholesterol panel?
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • Hi. In regards to the general categories of your symptoms:Head related: You may want to consider a CT scan of the brain and/or a CT scan of the head and neck to look for any tumors. Also, perhaps see an endocrine doctor as there could be a problem linked to the pitutiary gland. I am not sure where the "lobes" you mention are, but it is never a good idea to assume they are benign cysts; if there is cause for concern, a biopsy is always the best way to go. Muscle related: Neurologist. The joint and muscle pain, and possibly the headaches, may indicate some kind of neurological disorder. In this case CT scans and/or MRIs might also be suggested. Legs: Fluid retention can come from high blood pressure and thus signify heart problems. What is your blood pressure? How is your cholesterol panel?The lobes are in the thyroid gland, it is butterfly shaped with the "wings" being the lobes. I've heard that they don't biopsy cysts in the thyroid unless they are 1cm (mine are 3mmx2mm). Cysts are very common in the gland.My blood pressure at my last visit was 121/80. High for me. My "bad" cholesterol is elevated by a couple points (maybe 5?) and my "good" cholesterol is high which is good.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • Hmm...if your thyroid hormone levels are normal and the cysts are so small, I can see why doctors aren't looking at that with greater concern. How do you know about the cysts though, did you have an x-ray or CT? You could push for an MRI to rule out any kind of unseen tissue swelling (X-rays and CT aren't as good as MRI with some things). As for your blood pressure, 121/80 is, as you probably know, more or less "normal" for the average person so I am guessing a doctor would immediately dismiss that. What is your normal blood pressure? It's conceivable that, even if you don't have what is normally recognized as high blood pressure, because your own body's BP is elevated then it could be resulting in water retention (and vice versa- water retention raises blood pressure). Personally, I would demand to see a neurologist and an endocrinologist. There could be something going on from a neurological/muscular perspective, or you could have a hormone issue. It's possibly still too early to rule out the thyroid as well- it's not uncommon to hear of cases where patients test normal for any given thing yet arguably still have the disease. Someone on this website actually posted a story of a friend who had tested negative for Lupis her entire life yet in fact, had the disease. This is why you need to go to a specialist (I think thyroid is endocrine) because they can offer more expertise than a GP.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • Hmm...if your thyroid hormone levels are normal and the cysts are so small, I can see why doctors aren't looking at that with greater concern. How do you know about the cysts though, did you have an x-ray or CT? You could push for an MRI to rule out any kind of unseen tissue swelling (X-rays and CT aren't as good as MRI with some things). As for your blood pressure, 121/80 is, as you probably know, more or less "normal" for the average person so I am guessing a doctor would immediately dismiss that. What is your normal blood pressure? It's conceivable that, even if you don't have what is normally recognized as high blood pressure, because your own body's BP is elevated then it could be resulting in water retention (and vice versa- water retention raises blood pressure). Personally, I would demand to see a neurologist and an endocrinologist. There could be something going on from a neurological/muscular perspective, or you could have a hormone issue. It's possibly still too early to rule out the thyroid as well- it's not uncommon to hear of cases where patients test normal for any given thing yet arguably still have the disease. Someone on this website actually posted a story of a friend who had tested negative for Lupis her entire life yet in fact, had the disease. This is why you need to go to a specialist (I think thyroid is endocrine) because they can offer more expertise than a GP.I had an ultrasound in February where they found the cysts. My thyroid is normal sized and yes, you are right that the cysts are very small. I don't think they are causing the problem either. I do wonder if my thyroid has grown since then, giving me a tight neck feeling.My normal blood pressure is about 110/70...Not too different from what it measured. I have an appointment with an endocrinologist early in April. I'm suggesting that they do thyroid antibody testing to see if there is an underlying autoimmune condition. With Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, it can take a while for the values to drop. High TSH and Low FT4 are indicitive of Hashimotos. Most people hang between 1.0 and 2.0 for their TSH from what I've heard, so 3.49 is kind of high in that respect. There has been some talk in the endocrinology world about lowering these lab values to 0.3-3.0.I don't remember if I mentioned it before, but I'm having a 24 hour urine to test for Cushings and should know the results of that before my endo. appt.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • Hi,Your symptoms could be caused by cushings or any number of other things. Sadly systemic symptoms are diffuse. I have many of your symptoms and some of my own. One thing that did hit me tho, is your TSH. I know it was only 3.49 but I was put on meds with 3.97, and I did benifit from them. My fatigue nearly dissapeared and the cold hands and feet with it. I would ask the doctor about letting you try meds for a short period of time, just to see if you notice any difference.Good luck!
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • Has mono or epstein barr been ruled out? Sure sounds like mono to me.DOM
    acuann 3080 Replies Flag this Response
  • You can have an autoimmune disease of the thyroid while still having normal levels of hormone in your blood. I have had Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (and nodules) for years with lots of hypo and hyper thyroid symptoms while having normal hormone levels. Hashimoto's and Graves Disease are the two most common autoimmune conditions associated with the thyroid. What happens is that the immune system erroneously sees the thyroid tissue as an invader and attacks it - causing thyroid symptoms. You should be tested for the thyroid antibodies and not just the hormone levels. These will show up on a blood test or a needle aspiration of the thyroid.The thyroid nodules don't seem to have anything to do with the Hashi's but I think it's pretty common to have them when you have Hashi's.Don't expect a lot of understanding from the doctors. If you find that you have this, the best help you will ever get will be self-help. I would suggest that you begin a course of self education. Lots of luck. moon
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • There has been some talk in the endocrinology world about lowering these lab values to 0.3-3.0.QUOTE]It isn't talk it was changed in November 2002 and you can find the info on the guidelines section of www.aace.com
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.