Discussions By Condition: Endocrine conditions

Myexedema??????

Posted In: Endocrine conditions 4 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • February 8, 2007
  • 08:05 PM

Heres my labs

T4 total 4.4( so low its off the range scale)
Free Thyroxine Index(4.9 so low its off the scale)
Free thyroxine 0.8 (on the low border)
TSH (1.88 ) ( average range being between 0.35-5.50
T3 total 0.8( low)

and have a thyroid nodule, im 23 and have chronic facial edema and all other labs come back fine, could this be myexedema

Reply Flag this Discussion

4 Replies:

  • Isn't myxedema in reference only to myxedema coma? This is what I know about myxedema coma:Myxedema coma comes from hypothyroidism. It is developed over a long period of time and is initiated by a stressor. Usually it seems that it is initiated with the cold in older adults. Your TSH isn't indicitive of hypothyroidism...have you been diagnosed and are being treated?
    MissMelissa 10 Replies Flag this Response
  • no probably not. The TSh is the most sensitive test. I had almost the whole myxedema thing 30 years ago. I heard voices, couldn't walk 10ft without feeling tired. My tongue was enlarged. Carpel tunnel symptoms. Face yellow thick and swollen voice low and frog like skin dry and wrinkled. memory problems, swollen body esp. stomach. All this occurred 3 months post partum. there was't a TSH test at the time. It took 2 months to dx me and really about 4 months to get back to normal. If I hadn't had vitiligo a skin condition that many timesgoes with thyroid, it might of never been dx. At first my doc. said it was depression, even though I looked dranatically different. Good luck when you get to menopause it will all change again!
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • no probably not. The TSh is the most sensitive test. I had almost the whole myxedema thing 30 years ago. I heard voices, couldn't walk 10ft without feeling tired. My tongue was enlarged. Carpel tunnel symptoms. Face yellow thick and swollen voice low and frog like skin dry and wrinkled. memory problems, swollen body esp. stomach. All this occurred 3 months post partum. there was't a TSH test at the time. It took 2 months to dx me and really about 4 months to get back to normal. If I hadn't had vitiligo a skin condition that many timesgoes with thyroid, it might of never been dx. At first my doc. said it was depression, even though I looked dranatically different. Good luck when you get to menopause it will all change again!It took 4 months?!? Yikes! I have the same thing. Although mine came about through severe under treatment of Hashimoto's by several doctors.So what was your recovery like?I am 6 weeks into recovery after being like you describe and I still can't do much at all.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • Heres my labs T4 total 4.4( so low its off the range scale)Free Thyroxine Index(4.9 so low its off the scale)Free thyroxine 0.8 (on the low border)TSH (1.88 ) ( average range being between 0.35-5.50T3 total 0.8( low) and have a thyroid nodule, im 23 and have chronic facial edema and all other labs come back fine, could this be myexedemaYou could have something wrong with your pituitary gland instead of your thyroid gland. Your TSH is on the low end but is within normal range. Considered normal is .35 - 2.5. 95% of the population falls within that range.However, your T4, T3 are low.Myxedema is a condition where mucous, myx means mucous, appears under the skin and causes the body to swell. One test is a physical sign, pinching the skin of the upper arm, just above the elbow, between thumb and index finger. You should be able to pinch less than an inch between your fingers. If you pinch the skin and get more than an inch or unable to pinch it and you have the rest of the symptoms and swelling all over your body, you might have Myxedema.When it becomes serious you could be diagnosed pre-Myxedema, like I was. I had all the symptoms and was 3 to 6 weeks from death due to Congestive Heart Failure and all the hypoT symptoms and the swelling of my body.For more info read:http://www.thyroidmanager.org/Written by doctors for doctors and their patients.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.