Discussions By Condition: Endocrine conditions

Im a medical puzzle please help;(

Posted In: Endocrine conditions 14 Replies
  • Posted By: erin23
  • January 6, 2007
  • 02:26 AM

Im 23 years old and suffer daily but dont know whats going on, i have chronic fluid retentions in my face and hands, swelling, raynauds, hair loss, dry lips and skin, endometriosis, fibromyalgia, chronic yeast infections, dizziness, very dry skin, cold intolerance, lightheaded all the signs of hypothyroid but my lab test are as goes

total t4 4.4(low out of range)
thyroid index 4.9(low)
TSH(1.8) normal


I feel like everything i do whether eating, exercise, anything causes and flares more of my symptoms, the puffiness and fatigue im so tired off, Ive been tested for hoshimotos, lupus, all autoimmune, had my hormones checked, tested for carcinoid syndrome, esinophill smears, angioedema, urticarita --------ALL of these were negative____________

I recently found out through a thyroid ultrasound that i have a nodule on my thyroid, but the doctor seemed to disregard that and said he didnt want to put me on thyroid meds because if it wasnt hypothyroid the medicine could hurt me but im convinced this is the root cause. My body temps always low and im sensitive to EVERYTHING
Please help if you have any ideas whats going on with me im on my last leg and cant even drink fluid without immediately retaining it, all these symptoms have lasted 10 years now

Reply Flag this Discussion

14 Replies:

  • fluid retention is a sign of toxicity in your system- you may want to read all links posted recently in which I discuss milk, sugar, processed food, detoxification, etc...they are all over this forum. I posted all my comments in the last days.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • January 6, 2007
    • 02:31 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • It seems like nomatter what i do trying to cleanse my system the fluid retention stays its been a chronic problem for me almost 9 years now, its getting worse now, my clothings making deep indentations on me, im only 100 pounds but it seems like more symptoms pop up every years, my body temps low - dont know what to do next
    erin23 19 Replies
    • January 7, 2007
    • 06:21 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • It seems to me that there is something wrong with your pituitary, have they done an MRI?
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • February 3, 2007
    • 05:56 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • No MRI just blood tests a lot of blood tests
    erin23 19 Replies
    • February 4, 2007
    • 00:43 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Erin23, have you looked into Cushings Disease on the internet. You might really benefit from checking this out as well as other disorders of the pituitary gland. It might change your life.
    celeste 2 Replies
    • February 11, 2007
    • 00:43 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Regarding the earlier comment from someone on detoxification, you migt find this useful??1: If you answer yes to 5 of more questions, you may be increasing your risk of pollution to your body.Do you live in a city or by a busy road?Do you speand more than 2 hours per week in traffic?Do you exercise by busy roads?Do you smoke more than 5 cigarettes / day?Do you live or work near people who smoke?Do you bust foods exposed to exhaust fumes?Do you generall? eat non-organic?Do you drink more than 1 unit of alcohol a day?Do you spend a lot of time in fron t of TV or by a VDU?2:CHECK OUT YOUR DETOX POTENTIALScore 1 for every symptom you occasionally have, and 2 for those you have frequently.HEAD headaches, faintness, dizziness, insomnia EYES watery or itchy, swollen, red or sticky eyelids, bags or dark circles, blurred vision EARS Itchy ears, Earaches, ear infections, Drainage from ear, Ringing in ears, hearing loss NOSE Stuffy nose, Sinus problems, Hay fever, Sneezing attacks, Excessive mucus formationMOUTH Chronic coughing, Gagging, frequent need to clear throat, hoarseness, loss of voice, Swollen or discolored tongue, gums, lips, canker sores SKIN Acne, hives, rashes, or dry skin, hair loss, flushing or hot flashes, excessive sweating HEART Irregular or skipped heartbeat, rapid or pounding heartbeat, chest pain LUNGS Cheat congestion, asthma, bronchitis, shortness of breath, difficulty breathing DIGESTION Nausea or vomiting, diarrhea, constipation bloated feeling, belching, or passing gas, heartburn, intestinal/stomach pain JOINTS/ MUSCLES Pain or aches in joints, arthritis, stiffness or limitation of movement, pain or aches in muscles, feeling of weakness or tiredness WEIGHT Binge eating/drinking, craving certain foods, excessive weight, compulsive eating, water retention underweight ENERGY Fatigue, sluggishness, apathy, lethargy, hyperactivity, restlessness MIND Poor memory, confusion poor comprehension, poor concentration poor physical coordination, difficulty in making decisions stuttering or stammering slurred speech, learning disabilities EMOTIONS Mood swings, anxiety, fear or nervousness, anger, irritability or, depression If your total score is above 20 suspicious of a detox problem and clean up your diet.If your total score is above 45 detox potential is under par.If your total score is above 65 - advised to seek the help of a practitioner.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • February 11, 2007
    • 10:05 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • 10 years you have been dealing with this stuff. Lyme disease and other Tick illnesses have been linked to Fibro and alot of other things. It also messes up the gland systems. Causing the fluid retention, and lymph malfunctions. One of my first symptoms, going way back was unexlplained swelling of the feet and ankles. Took 20 yrs for them me to find out what was really wrong. Visit www.lymenet.org you might find a lot of answers there. Hope you can feel better soon.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • February 20, 2007
    • 01:40 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I knew I had a nodule on my thyroid found by chance on a sonogram of the carotid arteries...but since my thyroid test were normal nothing was done at that time. Kept check on them until the levels got out of norm then had radiation iodine.Now am having no appetite (could be some meds am taking)fatigue (could be long hours working..10 hrs most days)weight loss...(could be loss of appetite) down one whole sizehair dry/brittle (again could be due to diet)hair loss and thinningthyroid level 6 months ago was running lower .77 (instead of regular 2 and 3 levels since the radiation therapy)dry skin but no rashes, flaking irritable (could be from med am taking just found out online last night)Temperature.......runs 97.7Stay cold most timesLab ...normal hgb, wbc, platelets etc, but no thyroid test since symptoms have appeared I have appt today with an internal medicine doctor in large clinic out of town to see about whats going on. Go back to your doctor and tell him with the test not normal and nodules on the thyroid you are not happy with your symptoms and need more explanations and possible treatments to get you back feeling better....that you know your body and its telling you that you are not "right" now
    agypsygrl 79 Replies
    • February 21, 2007
    • 04:41 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Have them test your parathyroid functio - probably the lump is a benign secreting tumor on the para that must be removed.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • Your Symptoms sound very much like what I have spent the last 17 months trying to cure, of which for the first 14 months I lived at my Doctor's Surgery having tests and every test I had was fiine. Only when I stopped going to my doctor and went to a Homeopath and then a Herbal Shop down the road from me I discovered that all my problems were related to Leaky Gut Syndrome. Now don't talk to your Doctor about Leaky Gut because I am convinced that they are all sworn to a code of silence on the subject during their training. Anyway, due to taking anti-biotics, they kill off the baddies but also the good guys in your stomache, ( other things can cause this as well as anti biotics ) This leaves the Candida in your stomache to multiply out of control ( because the good enzymes are no longer around to keep them in check ) This Candida eventually puts roots through a section of your intestines and that is where all your troubles start with a total break down of your immune system as improperly digested food leaks through your stomache lining and gets attacked in your body, by your immune system. Problem is the improperly digested food clings to good cells which also get hammered by your immune system. Your main place to focus now is to cut out ALL WHEAT, MILK AND SUGAR ( ALL ALL ALL ) as Candida thrives on those three things. You can have Soy Milk, no sugar or sweets or desserts etc. eat Rye Bread only and cut out meat to begin with..You have to first kill off the Candida and that is a mission as it is a battle to kill off all the roots. You may think you are getting better and when the roots push through the lining again, down you go....I have cured myself now at a lot of expense that Medical Aid does not cover but it was worth it just to be normal again...Go to Google and type in LEAKY GUT....and then try typing in COLON CLEANSE ....and also CANDIDA. These sites will help you like they helped me...Good Luck.......Phil
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • behavioral lifestyle analysis should be done. you're 100 lbs and report fatigue and LONG hours and all signs of endocrine abnormalities that might be secondary to low weight. chicken or the egg... you know better than anyone else would.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • Complications of Crohn’s Disease

    Recognize the risks associated with Crohn’s disease.

    8 Surprising Facts About Cholesterol

    Did you know that one in six US adults has high cholesterol?

  • Im 23 years old and suffer daily but dont know whats going on, i have chronic fluid retentions in my face and hands, swelling, raynauds, hair loss, dry lips and skin, endometriosis, fibromyalgia, chronic yeast infections, dizziness, very dry skin, cold intolerance, lightheaded all the signs of hypothyroid but my lab test are as goes total t4 4.4(low out of range)thyroid index 4.9(low)TSH(1.8) normal I feel like everything i do whether eating, exercise, anything causes and flares more of my symptoms, the puffiness and fatigue im so tired off, Ive been tested for hoshimotos, lupus, all autoimmune, had my hormones checked, tested for carcinoid syndrome, esinophill smears, angioedema, urticarita --------ALL of these were negative____________ I recently found out through a thyroid ultrasound that i have a nodule on my thyroid, but the doctor seemed to disregard that and said he didnt want to put me on thyroid meds because if it wasnt hypothyroid the medicine could hurt me but im convinced this is the root cause. My body temps always low and im sensitive to EVERYTHINGPlease help if you have any ideas whats going on with me im on my last leg and cant even drink fluid without immediately retaining it, all these symptoms have lasted 10 years nowPlease contact me regarding this mystery. I would like to hear more. zguy2112@earthlink.net
    zguy2112 1 Replies
    • October 19, 2009
    • 07:20 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • If the T4 level is low and TSH is not elevated, the pituitary galnd is more likely to the be the cause for hypothyroidism. This also effects the body's other glands such as the adrenal glands, ovaries, testicles etc. I have been having many of the same symptoms as you as well as increased cholesterol and LDL and triglycerides inspite being on the reversing heart disease diet. With my last child I did not produce any milk---no lactation---and tests showed I had no prolactin. I was put on oxytocin, with no results. Even with this NO Doctor could put the puzzle together. MRI showed a "normal pituitary gland". Finally a nurse practitioner saw the whole picture. Further blood tests confirmed that I have a very low to non-functioning pituitary gland. Good luck
    Mudwoman 1 Replies
    • November 13, 2009
    • 09:50 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Won't you please, PLEASE pay attention to what one poster already suggested? Have your ionized/serum calcium, PTH (Parathyroid Hormore) & Vit D levels checked for Hyperparathyroidism. Hundreds of us chat on an awareness site about this frequently "under" diagnosed disease (it's not so rare). It's mistaken for everything everybody just named as symptoms/diseases. ESPECIALLY considering the fact you already have a known adenoma on your "thyroid". Ninety nine percent of the time it is parathyroid adenoma()s which need to be removed, but NOT at the expense of the thyroid! There are many facilities which offer minimally invasive op procedures.Hope you will re-post and keep us up to date.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • December 29, 2010
    • 03:15 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.