Discussions By Condition: Endocrine conditions

hypothyroid symtoms but negative test results

Posted In: Endocrine conditions 6 Replies
  • Posted By: blackjack89
  • April 5, 2009
  • 03:18 AM

I am a 19 (almost 20) year old male, and I've had the following symptoms for about 5 years:

low libido
brain fog
terrible short term memory
poor articulation
pressure in lower throat
itchy skin
pale complexion
puffy face
blurred vision/halos around lights
weight gain
frequent bloating/discomfort
cold intolerance
(mild) hair loss
late puberty
very little sexual sensation
rough, reddish skin on face (apparently symptom of hyper phase of hashimoto's)

Hypothyroidism seems to me to fit these symptoms very well (though I realize the last one on the list is probably an unrelated issue, and indeed came well before all the rest), but my blood test came back normal:

Free T3 -- 3.3 (2.3-4.2)
Free T4 -- 1.2 (0.7-1.5)
TSH -- 1.26 (.4-5.00)

Are false negatives possible, or is there another disorder that could match (most of) these symptoms that is more likely?

Also my testosterone levels were tested and came back normal as well.

Reply Flag this Discussion

6 Replies:

  • Have you found any answers yet?What exactly was your Testosterone level? If it's on the high or low end of normal, there could still be some issues there. Some of your symptoms seem like low testosterone including that brain fog.There are some other indicators of hormone issues, such as free testosterone, prolactin, LH, FSH that might be worth checking out. Also Cortisol levels could check your adrenal and your glucose could be helpful.I would suggest looking into the adrenal gland.Keep at it and good luck!
    KK Bella 6 Replies Flag this Response
  • Many of your symptoms are also symptoms of auto-immune diseases. I'm thinking of Lupus in particular. I would ask your GP for a referral to a Rheumatologist with a good reputation. These things take a while to diagnose, so getting in and beginning the process is a good idea.Good luck to you!
    Harmonium 322 Replies Flag this Response
  • Hi there,I suffer from hypothyroidism and have recently been feeling worse than I did before treatment. My levels came back similar to yours and my doctor has ordered an increase in levothyroxine. Sometimes, rarely, with hypothyroidism, your levels can be normal but you still suffer from the symptoms. Unfortunately, it's rare for a doctor to order a medicine if the science is proving that everything is fine. There are well-documented cases of under-treated hypothyroidism.I recommend reading this:http://thyroid.about.com/cs/hypothyroidism/a/undertreated_2.htmAnd this:http://www.dailymail.co.uk/health/article-506717/The-wake-pill--controversial-thyroid-supplement-help-tiredness.htmlYour symptoms are obviously hormone related, so please be aware that hypothyroidism may not be the cause and it could just be an imbalance of hormones. I would have a good sit down with your doctor and discuss hormone testing. I would check for anemia too.Get well soon!
    tigerlily 2 Replies Flag this Response
  • Your symptoms are obviously hormone relatedNot obvious enough apparently. We are now operating under the assumption that it's "psychological". I've been prescribed bupriopion (a thankfully non-SSRI antidepressant), and further treatment is now in the hands of my councilor. Unfortunately, he seems regard these problems as something less than urgent. When I mentioned that the medication wasn't doing anything for my problem, he said he was more concerned with me getting friends first. I like the guy well enough, but I am quite unhappy about this development. In the two months or so I've been going down this road, essentially nothing has happened. It has not been made clear to me how long it's going to be before psychological problems can be ruled out, but it looks almost indefinite to me. What exactly was your Testosteronehttp://kona.kontera.com/javascript/lib/imgs/grey_loader.gif level?It was around 650 if I remember correctly. Unfortuantely and stupidly, I left my copy of the test results at one of the doctors' offices I visted. :rolleyes:
    blackjack89 2 Replies Flag this Response
  • How frustrating. It sounds like it would be worth seeing another Dr to get a second opinion. At least to do some more digging.It was around 650 if I remember correctly.That level seems pretty good.
    KK Bella 6 Replies Flag this Response
  • How frustrating. It sounds like it would be worth seeing another Dr to get a second opinion. At least to do some more digging.He was the second doctor. ;) But all that said, he was willing to look into neurological problems. It was his idea in fact, and in general I haven't had a problem with his attitude or anything. It's just that I don't have any real idea how long it's going to be before I can get this psychological nonsense out of the way and move onto that. The obvious thing to do would be to ask him in a couple more months or so, and I plan to do so.
    blackjack89 2 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.

Signs of a Psoriasis Flare

Know the five types of psoriasis and how to spot flares.

How Diabetes Medications Affect Your Appetite

Newer diabetes treatments can suppress appetite and aid weight loss.

What to Do For Dry Mouth

Try these tips to get your salivary glands back into action.

The Painkiller – Constipation Connection

Constipation is a common side effect of opioid and narcotic pain medicines.

9 Signs of Sensitive Skin

Is it sensitive skin or something else?