Discussions By Condition: Endocrine conditions

How reliable are TSH tests?

Posted In: Endocrine conditions 10 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • May 22, 2007
  • 10:22 AM

I have low hormones but my TSH levels are normal?

Is it possible I could have a thryoid problem, yet have a test that wasn't thorough enough?

Reply Flag this Discussion

10 Replies:

  • I've heard of people having their tsh drawn 4 times before getting a high result. Basically, I've heard it isn't real reliable.
    MissMelissa 10 Replies Flag this Response
  • I think my insurance company prohibits more than one test per yearthe next time I visit my endocrinologist I'm going to ask for a 2nd test
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • Is it borderline low? Maybe you can convince your doc to treat you for hypothyroidism.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • TSH tests alone a not a good indicator of whats happening with your thyroid ask for FT3, FT4, & antibodies also take into consideration your symptoms....low levels of FT3 & Ft4 is indicative of hypothyroidism
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • TSH tests alone a not a good indicator of whats happening with your thyroid ask for FT3, FT4, & antibodies also take into consideration your symptoms....low levels of FT3 & Ft4 is indicative of hypothyroidismthank youI'll go ahead and do thatI'm going to place a call and ask if I should desist from taking my hormone shots in order to provide a clearer answer
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • I've heard of people having their tsh drawn 4 times before getting a high result. Basically, I've heard it isn't real reliable.Could that be because the person has Hashimoto's Thyroiditis? You can have low one time, normal next, and high another time with Hashimoto's.TSH is reliable when a full history is taken to determine if there is a history of family autoimmune diseases AND the doctor is thorough noting the patient's symptoms. And these other test are performed at the same time Free T3, Free T4 and thyroid antibodies. For treatment of thyroid disease the TSH and your symptoms are used.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • you should seek a specialist (endo) to do your testing. Hypothyroidism is diagnosed with high levels of tsh and normal t3 and t4. I do have the condition. The different levels are indicators are to the cause of the hypothyroidism (autoimmune or not) primary or secondary. I believe normal levels of t3 and t4 with elevated tsh are indicators of hypothyroidism(not hashimotos) a good site to check out for lab results www.labtestonline.org/ Please always get a copy of your results as some Doctors will tell you are normal when indeed you fall into the borderline category. best to you
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • The following table summarizes test results and their potential meaning. TSH T4 T3 Interpretation High (tsh) Normal (t4) Normal (t3)= Mild (subclinical) hypothyroidism High (tsh) Low (t4) Low or normal (t3)= Hypothyroidism Low (tsh) Normal (t4) Normal (t3)= Mild (subclinical) hyperthyroidism Low (tsh) High or normal (t4) High or normal (t3)= Hyperthyroidism Low (tsh) Low or normal (t4) Low or normal (t3)= Rare pituitary (secondary) hypothyroidism
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • YES!!! They are unreliable. I just cannot understand, WHY DOCTORS HAVEN'T CAUGHT ON?!?! I have been suffering with my underactive thyroid for 5 years now, what am i to do? Every doctor i have seen, tells me the same thing, that i need to exercise more and eat right. That i need to quit stressing, and its all in my head. This is just plain cruel !!! SHAME on you IGNORANT doctors !!!
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • September 23, 2008
    • 07:51 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I have low hormones but my TSH levels are normal?Is it possible I could have a thryoid problem, yet have a test that wasn't thorough enough?Yes you can still have a TSH level that is normal and have an issue. Also note that in 2002 the Association of Endocrinoligists changed the standard for TSH levels the normal range is now .3-3.0. you can visit their website in the guidelines section at www.aace.com. Also it is in the book "Living well with hypothyroidism" by Mary ShannonAlso in the book "thyroid Power" by Dr. Richard Shames MD he says you should have the minimmum of the following tests before a doctor says you do not have thyroid problemsTSHT4 panel (Total t4, t3 uptake, Free thyroxine index)T3 totalThyroid Peroxidase (microsomal) antibody.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.