Discussions By Condition: Endocrine conditions

high female testosterone,lower cortisol,low progesterone???

Posted In: Endocrine conditions 2 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • March 15, 2009
  • 04:29 PM

I have been having some issues since October with my hormones. My symptoms are mainly emotional, hair loss, nausea, digestive issues, low immunity and fatigue. My thyroid has been ruled out and currently the tests that I've had come back as abnormal are my testosterone is 3 times higher than what it should be, my progesterone is to low and my cortisol is at the low end of normal. My doctor is ordering some test on Tuesday to assess my pituitary function. Has anyone here had or heard of anything like this?

Reply Flag this Discussion

2 Replies:

  • I have been having some issues since October with my hormones. My symptoms are mainly emotional, hair loss, nausea, digestive issues, low immunity and fatigue. My thyroid has been ruled out and currently the tests that I've had come back as abnormal are my testosterone is 3 times higher than what it should be, my progesterone is to low and my cortisol is at the low end of normal. My doctor is ordering some test on Tuesday to assess my pituitary function. Has anyone here had or heard of anything like this?Yes! Your symptoms sound similar to late-onset congenital adrenal hyperplasia, or LOCAH. You can find more information about it here...http://www.dundee.ac.uk/medther/tayendoweb/congenital_adrenal_hyperplasia.htmhttp://congenitaladrenalhyperplasia.org/http://congenitaladrenalhyperplasia.org/mb/lateonset
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • I have been having some issues since October with my hormones. My symptoms are mainly emotional, hair loss, nausea, digestive issues, low immunity and fatigue. My thyroid has been ruled out and currently the tests that I've had come back as abnormal are my testosterone is 3 times higher than what it should be, my progesterone is to low and my cortisol is at the low end of normal. My doctor is ordering some test on Tuesday to assess my pituitary function. Has anyone here had or heard of anything like this?Sounds like they might be looking for secondary addison's disease. I'm getting my tests done this week. Good luck.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • January 9, 2011
    • 02:38 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.