Discussions By Condition: Endocrine conditions

Do I have a Thyroid problem

Posted In: Endocrine conditions 5 Replies
  • Posted By: southerscale
  • December 1, 2008
  • 09:52 PM

I have Reynaud’s Syndrome this has been proved scientifically and I have a low metabolic rate. Even when I was at my fittest when I trained to complete a summit climb of Mont Blanc, as well as reaching 18000 ft in the Himalayas. I have to keep on the move to enable my extremities and even my core to stay warm. I am the Imelda Marcos of gloves; I do insulate my body to a greater extent than any person I know. It’s just that when I sit about I do not make any heat even at this point in my fitness, I do put extra insulation on but I still stay cold, the best analogy I can come with is if you put a cold liquid in a vacuum flask it stays cold. A recent experiment I did, I slept with 45 Togs worth of duvet in the morning I not broken in a sweat in fact my feet were cold. The standard medical method is to dilate the blood vessels but if there is no heat energy to be dissipated how it can work. If you have a big house with a small boiler putting more radiators in and not turning up the thermostat you end up with cold house. I have finally got my BMR measured and it goes between 1126 kcal per day and 1425 depending on how you average the results i should be using 1950 kCal. Am I right in my assumption that my thyroid could be running slow and if BMR was given a push I would be warmer? Even though I have had it tested and my doctor said it was within the normal range. If I had more thyroxine would I be warmer?
In the mean time I have upped my consumption of Kelp tablets and magnesium and I am trying to eat a lot of fish as Inuit must eat lots of protein. But there must be something Chemical going on as a colleague eats like a shrew yet does put weight on and is very warm. Yet I my mother and daughter are all cold yet given half a chance will put weight on rather than make heat

Do we have a thyroid problem?

Reply Flag this Discussion

5 Replies:

  • Ask for your testresults and post them here or on a thyroid forum. (TSH, Free T3, Free T4 and antibodies.) Kiera
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • December 1, 2008
    • 09:56 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I have the results from my Doctor but they are not comprehensive as is probably needed T4 12 and TSH 1.34
    southerscale 2 Replies
    • December 2, 2008
    • 10:51 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Your TSH doesn't look bad, but your FT4 is at the very low end of normal (at least with the normal range my lab uses (9-22)). You should ask for your lab's range. Patients with a free T4 less than 0.9 mg/dL and a TSH less than 1.0 mU/mL are likely to have central hypothyroidism. Since you are having symptoms hypothyroidism but who do not meet these criteria's you should wait and retest in 6 months. If you google central hypothyroidism you should find alot of info. You may find alot of info here as well.: http://www.mythyroid.com/bloodtests.html Kiera
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • December 3, 2008
    • 00:07 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • How do you convert the figures I gave and turn them into the other units Kiera Thank you for putting me forward on the quest to why I freeze
    southerscale 2 Replies
    • December 3, 2008
    • 10:13 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I thought TSH was suppose to be between .3-3.0 normal range???
    mae3057 50 Replies
    • December 12, 2008
    • 05:26 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.