Discussions By Condition: Endocrine conditions

Cushing disease?

Posted In: Endocrine conditions 0 Replies
  • Posted By: flickasw
  • May 18, 2010
  • 01:31 AM

My mother is 72 years old and has had problems since her late 50s with weight gain, fatigue, memory fog, balance problems,when she walks she feels like she is pulling forward and she is always afraid of falling down. She has had pain below her rib cage and above her bellybutton and it has affected her appetite but she still is gaining weight she is 212 pounds. Her doctor gave her a blood test and here are the results HDL 36 LDL 87 triglycerides 118. liver kidney and thyroid are normal (she has hypothyroidism and takes medication). Iron 41 ferritin 14 TIBC 522 Vitamin B-12 248. Sodium 132 Potassium 4.5 Glucose 114. MCV Blood count is 75.6 which is low. Could she have something wrong with her adrenal gland or has Cushing Syndrom? Please help I try writing to another thread but I didnot get any responses.

Reply Flag this Discussion
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.

Signs of a Psoriasis Flare

Know the five types of psoriasis and how to spot flares.

How Diabetes Medications Affect Your Appetite

Newer diabetes treatments can suppress appetite and aid weight loss.

What to Do For Dry Mouth

Try these tips to get your salivary glands back into action.

The Painkiller – Constipation Connection

Constipation is a common side effect of opioid and narcotic pain medicines.

9 Signs of Sensitive Skin

Is it sensitive skin or something else?