Discussions By Condition: Endocrine conditions

Could I have hypothyroidism?

Posted In: Endocrine conditions 4 Replies
  • Posted By: peeza79
  • July 30, 2008
  • 05:51 PM

I have almost all the symptoms of Hypothyroidism, but my TSH levels are 2.79. Which, according to my doctor, are normal. My doctor did not test my T3 or T4 levels.

Does anyone have any ideas?

Reply Flag this Discussion

4 Replies:

  • I have had hypothyroidism for over 13 years (was diagnosed at age 17). I was told by a doctor that a TSH level is supposed to be somewhere in the neighbourhood of 12 to 24 so a level of 2.79 is unbelievably low. It seems strange your doctor would say that's normal. Are you sure of that result? If you do have hypothryoidism, you should have symptoms like feeling tired all the time, sensitivity to cold, depression, dry skin, weight gain and you might have a swollen throat with some difficulty swallowing. If you don't have any of these symptoms, you probably don't have hypothyroidism. Double check with your doctor about what the normal range is for TSH levels.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • August 11, 2008
    • 00:57 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Ok... first of all most doctors diagnose hypothyroidism when levels are 7 or higher. Your TSH should be between 1-2, but some people do have higher levels (tho under 5) without any symptoms. To get any info at all about your thyroid you need to have your T4 and T3 tested as well. You can have normal TSH levels and high T4/T3 levels and that would make you hypo. If you turn out normal, but still feel symptoms, I would urge you to get retested in about 2-3 months. The thyroid hormone is very slow and you might have normal tests even tho you are sick. Kiera
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • August 12, 2008
    • 05:42 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • TSH should generally be between 1-3. You can still have all of the symptoms of hypothyroidism with a normal TSH. TSH normalizes based upon adequate T4, but you can have a problem converting T4 into the necessary T3 for utilization of the hormone. If for example you have a selenium deficiency this enzymatic change will be impaired. Or if you are progesterone deficient and estrogen dominant you can have thyroid hormone stuck to binding hormones and simply unavailable to perform its job even though it is present in the body. It is necessary to think outside of the traditonal medical box to recognize this. Find a practitioner who can. Search for functional medicine or integrative medicine or wholistic practitioners who can see the big picture and connect the dots and not simply follow algorithms which has become the norm in traditional medicine. No use of basic science training from medical school, this is why people who never went to medical school can now practice medicine without ever having this kind of training.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • August 23, 2008
    • 04:27 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • HiYour TSH does look as if it is within the normal range, but a TSH test result alone cannot rule out hypothyroidism, you need to get your T4 & T3 tested too, inparticular your free T4 & free T3, although I know a lot of labs do not test for this. I don't understand why your GP has only tested your TSH and nothing else, they should at least test your T4. I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism 11 years ago & although my blood test results keep coming back within the normal range, I still suffer terribly with a lot of symptoms eg. Fatigue, weight gain, dry hair & nails, aching muscles, sore throats, heat sensitivity, the list really does go on!! Please keep returning to your doctor, they should take your symptoms into account aswell as your test results. Also, a lot of the syptoms associated with hypothyroidism are associated with other conditions, such as adrenal fatigue. I would ask your doctor if you can have a blood test to check your cortisol levels at the same time as your T4 & T3, but for this test the earlier in the morning you go the better, and don't eat anything after 10pm the night before (I only know because I had this done myself a few weeks ago). Don't let your doctor fob you off, if you have these symptoms but think you haven't got a problem with your thyroid then they should be testing you for other conditions or better still refer you to an endocrinologist who is more of an expert. do your own research on the web & I'm sure you'll find lots of helpul infoCath
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • October 22, 2008
    • 08:44 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.