Discussions By Condition: Endocrine conditions

cortisol and acth in cushings?

Posted In: Endocrine conditions 0 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • March 20, 2009
  • 11:50 PM

Does anyone know what a proper serum cortisol / ACTH ratio is?

My doc ordered an MRI that found a microadenoma. Prolactin levels are normal, IGF-1 is normal but I have a high creatinine clearance and total. Blood cortisol is 12.0 and ACTH is 38. Both are normal, but the nurse said that ACTH secreting tumors dont always give high ACTH blood levels and that the ratio of serum cortisol / ACTH looked wrong. They are still waiting on my 24 hour urine cortisol results.
I tried looking up the cortisol/acth ration but couldn't find anything. I see my doc again in a week and a half and am trying to wait patiently.

Reply Flag this Discussion
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.