Discussions By Condition: Endocrine conditions

Blood Results - Low IGF-1 (fatigue, insomnia, etc)

Posted In: Endocrine conditions 2 Replies
  • Posted By: rogerfederer
  • August 18, 2011
  • 01:02 AM

Hey folks. I'm a 27 year old male having a rough last 2-3 years. Here's the basic scoop...

Symptoms: chronic (terrible) insomnia, fatigue, brain fog, muscle loss, poor body fat distribution (skinny-fat), ejaculatory anhedonia (everything "works", but feel no pleasure), intermittent bleeding gums

Drug history: no steriods, took adderall (for the "brain fog" mentioned above) for 2 years (stopped 1 year ago, stopped being able to tolerate it). Currently on nothing but melatonin (every once in a while), ambien maybe 1-2 times a month. Used marijuana 4-5 times (all more than a year ago). Alcohol socially (2-3 times a month)

I've posted my recent blood results below. I'm especially concerned by the hormone results. My IGF-1 levels are well below range, and troubling as I am only 27. My testosterone is also low-normal, from wikipedia I see that it is lower than the average 70 year old male. I also have below range FSH. Seems like something is going on with my pituitary... what do you think?


Complete Blood Count
- All within range (around the middle) except for
Neutrophils 38 (low) (40-74)
Eosinophils 10 (high) (0-7)

Metabolic Panel
- All well within ranges

Lipid Profile (yikes!)
- Cholesterol, Total 250 (high) (100-199)
- Triglycerides 222 (high) (0-149)
- HDL 50 (>39)
- VLDL Cholesterol Cal 44 (high) (5-40)
- LDL Cholesterol Calc 156 (high) (0-99)

Thyroid Panel
- TSH 1.900 (0.45 - 4.500)
- T4 5.8 (4.5-12.0)
- T3 Uptake 39 (24-39)
- Free Thyroxine Index 2.3 (1.2-4.9)

Hormone Levels
- LH 6.0 (1.7-8.6)
- FSH 1.3 (low) (1.5-12.4)
- Prolactin 8.6 (4.0-15.2)
- Testosterone, Serum 416 (249-836)
- Testosterone, Free 10.48 (5.0-21.00)
- % Free Testosterone 2.52 (1.5-4.20)
- PSA 0.2 (0.0-4.0)
- IGF-1 99 (LOW) (117-329)
- Estradiol, sensitive 17 (3-70)

Thanks for any help..

Reply Flag this Discussion

2 Replies:

  • hey rogerfederer,There are similarities between your symptoms and test results as mine. For over 20 years my testosterone levels were considered "low normal" until I found a doctor who started comparing present to past tests - found that my free testosterone was sub normal (less than 5.0) and trending downward. An Endocrinologist at a teaching hospital was asked to take a look - it did not take him long to determine ESS (Empty Sella Syndrome) and confirmed it via an MRI. Since the diagnosis, he has put me on daily sub q injections of HGH and weekly Deep Muscle injections of Testosterone. It took about 6 months for everything to equalize - but WOW !!! I now feel better physically and mentally than I have in 21 years. The moral to the story - don't mess around with prolonged low or sub-normal levels. They are low for some reason - FIND OUT WHY. there is a method of treatment for Pituitary problems that is not invasive and will add so much to your quality of life. There are other symptoms that should have tipped the doctors off to the problem earlier:Severe scrotum pain (diagnosed as "Phantom") along with intermittent impotency (diagnosed as "stress").General Sleep Apnea (not to be confused with Obstructive Sleep Apnea) A Head / Back injury 21 years ago - focused on the back injury only.Good Luck -
    flaboyjim 1 Replies
    • August 30, 2011
    • 08:03 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • hey rogerfederer,There are similarities between your symptoms and test results as mine. For over 20 years my testosterone levels were considered "low normal" until I found a doctor who started comparing present to past tests - found that my free testosterone was sub normal (less than 5.0) and trending downward. An Endocrinologist at a teaching hospital was asked to take a look - it did not take him long to determine ESS (Empty Sella Syndrome) and confirmed it via an MRI. Since the diagnosis, he has put me on daily sub q injections of HGH and weekly Deep Muscle injections of Testosterone. It took about 6 months for everything to equalize - but WOW !!! I now feel better physically and mentally than I have in 21 years. The moral to the story - don't mess around with prolonged low or sub-normal levels. They are low for some reason - FIND OUT WHY. there is a method of treatment for Pituitary problems that is not invasive and will add so much to your quality of life. There are other symptoms that should have tipped the doctors off to the problem earlier:Severe scrotum pain (diagnosed as "Phantom") along with intermittent impotency (diagnosed as "stress").General Sleep Apnea (not to be confused with Obstructive Sleep Apnea) A Head / Back injury 21 years ago - focused on the back injury only.Good Luck -Hey, thanks for the reply. I also had a skiing accident in which I broke two upper vertebrae (landed on my upper back). Did not believe I injured my head directly though. I also had moderate sleep apnea, for which I'm using a dental appliance. If you don't mind me asking, what were your testosterone levels.. my doctor seems not to be concerned as it is within the normal range. Also did you have other blood tests which the endocrinologist used to diagnose the empty sella? I had a repeat test on the testosterone and IGF-1, both of which were still low, but not really trending downward.Thanks for your help!
    rogerfederer 1 Replies
    • September 7, 2011
    • 09:47 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.