Discussions By Condition: Digestive conditions

reflux

Posted In: Digestive conditions 0 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • March 13, 2007
  • 10:59 PM

My dr. thinks I have reflux. I had a one sided (left side sore throat/sore neck kind of thing) for 2 months. It is now followed by tightness in the area where my collarbone's connect (if that makes sense to anyone). The dr. put me on protonix and told me to take maalox.

I have an appt. coming with an ENT and one with and Endocrinologist. Another dr. I see thought my problems were coming from my thyroid and did an ultrasound which showed 2 nodules in my thyroid (very small ones). My TSH was 3.49 (range: 0.4-5.50) and a FT4 of 1.2 (range: 0.8-1.8), but there is a possibility of Hashimoto's Thyroiditis. This TSH is not normal according to the AACE (AACE range: 0.30-3.0) and I experience some symptoms of being hypothyroid. Also, most people my age (21) do not have a TSH this high. The ENT is to rule out allergies and post-nasal drip, which give me a problem once in a while but hasn't really been a problem recently in my opinion. Allergy meds. did not fix my sore throat, so I concluded it wasn't post nasal drip and stopped them. I have not been allergy tested, except for for cats and dogs, which I am not allergic to.

This problem's been going on for almost 3 months and its driving me crazy. I have no ideas as to which dr. is right. Any advice about any of these problems would be great!!!

Reply Flag this Discussion
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.