Discussions By Condition: Diabetes

Wondering ????

Posted In: Diabetes 3 Replies
  • Posted By: anxious Annie
  • May 18, 2009
  • 00:38 PM

I have frequent urination, sometimes hunger hits and it seems that I must have food immediately or I will get sick. My father was diabetic, self controlled with diet, mother was diagnosed her last week of life. We didn't know that she had this even though she went to the doctor every three months for blood work. ( heart failure ) I have taken a finger ****k first morning, and it was 122. Is this a possibillity? My doctor is getting tired of me and my complaints. ( this is just my opinion.) :confused:

Reply Flag this Discussion

3 Replies:

  • If your blood sugar was 122, that's good. You do not have diabetes. What some people refer to as hypoglycemia can actually be caused by a heart condition. You feel better when you eat because eating activates the parasympathetic nervous system response, calming things down over-all. I would recommend an EKG. True hypoglycemia is actually rare. Frequent urination can also be caused by many things other than diabetes. Have you been screened for an infection?
    Harmonium 322 Replies Flag this Response
  • A fasting BG of 122 is actually not normal, and should be followed up, but if it is within a few hours after eating, it's not unusual. If you have access to a meter, test yourself 3 hours after eating to see if your blood sugar has returned to normal (If your frequent urination and hunger are due to elevated blood sugar, you must have periods of greatly elevated blood sugar (180+) to cause your kidneys to spill glucose, so test frequently (especially after eating), and record every result, including what and when you ate, since this information will give your doctor a much clearer picture of what is going on with your metabolism. If your doctor refuses to take you seriously, or refuses to refer you to an endocrinologist, find another doctor.
    DartGirl 6 Replies Flag this Response
  • According to the American Diabetes Association:A fasting blood glucose test. This test is performed after you have fasted (no food or liquids other than water) for eight hours. A normal fasting blood glucose level is less than 110 mg/dl. A diagnosis of diabetes is made if your blood glucose reading is 126 mg/dl or higher after two consecutive blood tests. (In 1997, the American Diabetes Association lowered the level at which diabetes is diagnosed to 126 mg/dl from 140 mg/dl.)A "random" blood glucose test taken at any time. A normal blood glucose range is in the low to mid 100s. A diagnosis of diabetes is made if your blood glucose reading is 200 mg/dl or higher and you have symptoms of disease such as fatigue, excessive urination, excessive thirst or unplanned weight loss.I totally agree that you need to have a good communicating relationship with your doctor(s). If you know that something is wrong with your body (you know it better than anyone else!), don't be afraid or intimidated to speak your mind. I also agree that gathering several of your own finger ****k tests, both fasting and non-fasting, is a great thing to bring to your docs. And to reiterate....sometimes the symptoms of hypoglycemia (needing to eat something fast or get sick) can be related to your heart rather than your blood sugar level. Best of luck to you!
    Harmonium 322 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.