Discussions By Condition: Congenital conditions

Duplex kidney

Posted In: Congenital conditions 27 Replies
  • Posted By: XANDER
  • November 3, 2008
  • 00:21 PM

All my 3 children have duplex kidneys, although i dont need any info on this because i know all about it , my son was found to have protein in his urine level 1, please can someone tell me if these other test levels are abnormel. PTH 4.4 , ALT 19, BILIRUBIN 5, ALBUMIN 43, ALK PHOS 859, CHLORIDE 105, BICARBONATE 30, PHOSPHATE 1.56, MAGNESIUM 0.86, SODIUM 142, POTASSIUM 4.6, CREATININE 69, UREA 3.0, WHITE CELL COUNT 6.40, HAEMOGLOBIN 14.0, PLATELETS 274. THANK YOU. PS. HE IS 13 YEARS OLD.

Reply Flag this Discussion

27 Replies:

  • Also i forgot to mention his blood pressure they said was borderline at 120/53, is this high or low.
    XANDER 23 Replies
    • November 3, 2008
    • 01:33 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Is he your oldest, youngest or middle child?
    qwertyuiop123 453 Replies
    • November 12, 2008
    • 09:16 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Hi there, he is my middle child, he is 13, my oldest daughter has duplex also, she is 16, and my youngest daughter has an under developed kidney, but no duplex, she is 11, thanks for reply, .:)
    XANDER 23 Replies
    • November 13, 2008
    • 10:09 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • as anyone got any answers for me?? please:confused:
    XANDER 23 Replies
    • November 17, 2008
    • 02:22 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Because they don't really know much about how duplex kidneys are inherited, I'm having trouble finding info, but I can tell you that a normal blood pressure is around 120/80, so your son's doctor must have meant it was boderline low. I think the PTH is okay, keep in mind I am relying on internet websites, so I cannot guarantee accuracy, though I do try to avoid websites I find unreliable or have no prior experience with, the bilirubin sounds ok, Alkaline phosphate is higher than the normal range, but may be alright because it says children and pregnant women have higher values, I won't list every test that seems fine, I'm just going to keep going down the list and let you know if something isn't ok, Bicarbonate is high normal is considered to be between 18 and 23. Here's the link to the wikipedia site I used to determine these numbers: It made me think there was something wrong with his hemoglobin, but another site I checked showed his level was fine. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reference_ranges_for_common_blood_tests#White_blood_cells http://www.bloodbook.com/ranges.htmlThis is probably a more accurate site, it lists his magnesium as low. I will continue to see what info I can find relating to the protein in the urine
    qwertyuiop123 453 Replies
    • November 17, 2008
    • 07:29 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • iv just had a good look through the sites, and out of all his test reults iv question marked 9 that i think are too high or too low or maybe borderline. if you can come up with any ideas wether its related to the duplex or not , then i would be very greatful. thank you.
    XANDER 23 Replies
    • November 24, 2008
    • 08:39 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Which nine were you most concerned with???
    qwertyuiop123 453 Replies
    • November 24, 2008
    • 09:52 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I pulled one of my old blood tests and it looks like a lot of your results would be within range if they were for an adult. Some of the reference ranges are different for children. The ones that i thought were ok for an adult are: sodium, creatine, albumin, and hemaglobin. You should be able to find reference ranges for an adolescent somewhere on google. I'm wondering what are you worried about? Has he had a symptom?
    emmarene 34 Replies
    • November 25, 2008
    • 07:55 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I forgot to ask if he had reflux and if he has taken antibiotics for it. Some antibiotics can change results. I think the bp is the max it should be for a child. bp changes throughout the day and this may mean nothing. Was it a lot of protein of just a little?
    emmarene 34 Replies
    • November 25, 2008
    • 08:02 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • his protein levels were 1 , still waiting on test results on the reflux so not sure about that yet. he isnt on low dose antibiotics because i didnt want him on them because my oldest daughter was on them for a few years and now she is amune to alot of them, which causes problems when she gets uti,s. the levels that i was worried about from blood tests were,ALT, bilirubin,ALK PHOS, chloride, bicarbonate,phosphate,magnesium,creatine,and urea. i just thought some were ether border line high or border line low, its hard to tell though because most of the results were guide lines for adults not children.thanks for your help ,i really am greatful.
    XANDER 23 Replies
    • November 25, 2008
    • 10:49 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Transaminase: Alanine (ALT) 1 - 21 units/L 19 is fine. *Total Bilirubin217μmol/L0.1-0.21.0-1.3mg/dL *Direct Bilirubin0.05μmol/L00.3mg/dL Based on the other test numbers, his was measured in μmol/L, since I don't know whether it was total or direct it might be borderline. The alkaline phosphate is a hard one, i can't seem to find an average adolescent one, as far as I understand, this could mean phosphatase, or one of two other things.Phosphatase 50 - 160 units/L (normally higher in infants and adolescents) (alkaline) Also, here is wikipedias answer* Alkaline phosphatase (ALP)20-3870-126U/Lp-NPP at 30 degrees CHigher in children and pregnant women. I also just read that adolescents can have very high results as they are experiencing large amounts of bone growth Chloride 98 - 106 mEq/L Its borderline high. Bicarbonate 18 - 23 mEq/L (carbon dioxide content)This is higher than it should be. Phosphate (HPO42−)0.81.5 mM This is just a little higher than it should be. Urea1.2-2.53.0-6.4mmol/L 718-21mg/dL This is fine. Creatinine Normals The typical reference ranges are 0.5 to 1.0 mg/dL (about 45-90 μmol/l) 69 is fine. The fact that this is normal is a great sign. If he were for example experiencing kidney failure this would almost for certain not be in the normal range. Magnesium: Adult female: 0.5-1.1 mg/dL Adult male: 0.6-1.2 mg/dL Adolescent: 0.5-1.0 mg/dL Child: 0.3-0.7 mg/dL Infant: 0.2-0.4 mg/dL Newborn: 0.3-1.2 mg/dL
    qwertyuiop123 453 Replies
    • November 25, 2008
    • 09:12 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Complications of Crohn’s Disease

    Recognize the risks associated with Crohn’s disease.

    8 Surprising Facts About Cholesterol

    Did you know that one in six US adults has high cholesterol?

  • These tests seem to make up the liver function test. So, they probably aren't caused by the duplex.
    qwertyuiop123 453 Replies
    • November 25, 2008
    • 09:28 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Thanks for all that, im wondering now why the high carbon dioxide levels, what would cause that.
    XANDER 23 Replies
    • November 25, 2008
    • 10:16 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • So do I, Here's some information I've found, but I don't know if this applies because their idea of high could be 24 or it could be 100, so i don't know if this means anything. -Compensation for respiratory acidosis (renal bicarbonate retention)
    qwertyuiop123 453 Replies
    • November 26, 2008
    • 00:13 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Sorry my post wouldn't fully post -Compensation for respiratory acidosis (renal bicarbonate retention)
    qwertyuiop123 453 Replies
    • November 26, 2008
    • 00:22 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • thanks for that post, although im more confused now, from what i read it seemed to be conected with sleep apnea, is that posable, or am i wrong.
    XANDER 23 Replies
    • November 26, 2008
    • 11:13 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • It won't let me post all of what it said, but two other things that could affect the test are if he was vomiting or had taken antacids before the test. Does he snore?
    qwertyuiop123 453 Replies
    • November 26, 2008
    • 02:30 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • He hasnt ever taken anything for acid, and he does snore, he isnt over weight though, he is also a very deep sleeper.I did have a look again at the sites, for the carbon dioxide, and i still dont really understand what it means, it said somewhere about renal failure, so now im lost, is it to do with kidney function or sleep.
    XANDER 23 Replies
    • November 26, 2008
    • 09:50 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • sorry forgot to say also that he wasnt sick at the time of testing.
    XANDER 23 Replies
    • November 26, 2008
    • 09:52 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Well,... It could be either, which is why its hard to help someone over the internet. If his kidneys were failing he should have had a lot more irregular test results, so my opinion is leaning more towards the sleep apnea. Have you expressed concerns over the bicarbonate test to his doctor?
    qwertyuiop123 453 Replies
    • November 26, 2008
    • 10:07 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.