Discussions By Condition: Cardiovascular disease

What could this be? I am miserable.

Posted In: Cardiovascular disease 8 Replies
  • Posted By: jennmommi
  • April 2, 2008
  • 06:44 PM

I am a 28 yr old mom of three. I work full time as an administrative assistant.

About 6 weeks ago I started having major migraines on the right side of my head and neck. I have semi-high blood pressure 120-135/79-85 range, and a resting pulse of 110-125. I am also experiencing the following symptoms on a regular basis, not at the same time as the migraines; dizziness, blurred vision, pain under the right shoulder blade, extreme fatigue, shortness of breath, loss of appetite, brain fog, and my left side limbs going numb/pins and needle like feelings. Everything is intermittent except the fatigue, pain under the shoulder blade and the shortness of breath, those symptoms are all the time

Dr has checked for gallstones, which were clear, checked urine, and blood, CBC, Cholesterol/Lipids, Potassium, Glucose, and Thyroid checked. All was normal/good range except my Triglycerides were high (about 325). She suggested a low fat diet (which I am already on and have been since September as I started Weight Watchers then and have lost 20 pounds).

I don't know what's wrong and I feel bad all the time. I went from exercising 4 times a week to not even being able to walk across the room without struggling to catch my breath all in a matter of a few weeks.

If anyone has a clue as to what tests I should have done next, please help.
The Dr is at a loss and I am miserable, and my husband is not supportive. (Says it's all in my head.)

Reply Flag this Discussion

8 Replies:

  • You might want to consider chronic fatigue syndrome. Some of the symptoms are:Loss of memory or concentrationSore throatPainful and mildly enlarged lymph nodes in your neck or armpitsUnexplained muscle sorenessPain that moves from one joint to another without swelling or rednessHeadache of a new type, pattern or severitySleep disturbanceExtreme exhaustion lasting more than 24 hours after physical or mental exerciseLess common:Abdominal painAllergies or sensitivities to foods, alcohol, odors, chemicals, medications or noiseBloatingChest painChronic coughDiarrheaDizziness, balance problems or faintingDry mouthEaracheIrregular heartbeatJaw painMorning stiffnessNauseaChills and night sweatsPsychological problems, such as depression, irritability, anxiety disorders and panic attacksShortness of breathTingling sensationsVisual disturbances, such as blurring, sensitivity to light, eye pain and dry eyesWeight loss or gainhttp://www.mayoclinic.com/health/chronic-fatigue-syndrome/DS00395/DSECTION=3
    Beth56 272 Replies Flag this Response
  • I am a 28 yr old mom of three. I work full time as an administrative assistant. About 6 weeks ago I started having major migraines on the right side of my head and neck. I have semi-high blood pressure 120-135/79-85 range, and a resting pulse of 110-125. I am also experiencing the following symptoms on a regular basis, not at the same time as the migraines; dizziness, blurred vision, pain under the right shoulder blade, extreme fatigue, shortness of breath, loss of appetite, brain fog, and my left side limbs going numb/pins and needle like feelings. Everything is intermittent except the fatigue, pain under the shoulder blade and the shortness of breath, those symptoms are all the timeThyroid checked. All was normal/good range except my Triglycerides were high (about 325).The bold and underlined symptoms are those of thyroid disease.All tests were normal/good? That doesn't mean much. What tests were performed for the thyroid? TSH and FreeT4 and FreeT3 are all necessary to determine if your thyroid tests are normal. And even then one has to know what normal/good means. Some doctors don't even know what the normal range is for those tests. Just because your number falls within "the range" doesn't mean your test is normal/good. If your TSH is in the upper part of the range it means you're hypothyroid. The newest standard is if your TSH is over 3.0, you're hypothyroid. If it's in the lower part of the range, you're hyperthyroid. And the FreeT4 and FreeT3 help to determine how far outside of the range you are and whether your condition could be caused by pituitary and/or adrenal malfunction only or in addition to the thyroid disease. If they're high, you're hyperthyroid. If low, you're hypothyroid.I don't know what's wrong and I feel bad all the time. I went from exercising 4 times a week to not even being able to walk across the room without struggling to catch my breath all in a matter of a few weeks. This is called exercise intolerance and is a symptom of thyroid disease.If anyone has a clue as to what tests I should have done next, please help.The Dr is at a loss and I am miserable, and my husband is not supportive. (Says it's all in my head.)Typically, I find that others who can't see your symptoms but only hear about them, don't have much compassion for you. Yours is a hidden or invisible condition at this point. Where you know it exists because you experience the symptoms but no one else really sees them. So the comments you'll hear from those who aren't living in your shoes will be like what your husband said to you. As thyroid disease progresses, some physical symptoms can be seen by others. I get a limp and my left leg drags.I'm sorry you're going through this and dealing with a non-supportive husband. I went through that for the first 20 years of my marriage. Only now that my husband has his own affliction does he understand my pain. I wouldn't wish thyroid disease on anyone. I've suffered with it for over 30 years. And now it's uncontrolled and keeps failing after a short stabilization. It's very disconcerting and depressing. Not everyone goes through what I'm going through. Most people are stabilized after a short time. Not me.Good luck in getting diagnosed. According to a recent article I read, it takes an average of 5 years before a diagnosis for autoimmune disease can be made.For more information on thyroid disease:http://www.thyroidmanager.orghttp://www.freewebs.com/thyroidGreat website with a link to a supportive forum.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • I am a 28 yr old mom of three. I work full time as an administrative assistant. About 6 weeks ago I started having major migraines on the right side of my head and neck. I have semi-high blood pressure 120-135/79-85 range, and a resting pulse of 110-125. I am also experiencing the following symptoms on a regular basis, not at the same time as the migraines; dizziness, blurred vision, pain under the right shoulder blade, extreme fatigue, shortness of breath, loss of appetite, brain fog, and my left side limbs going numb/pins and needle like feelings. Everything is intermittent except the fatigue, pain under the shoulder blade and the shortness of breath, those symptoms are all the timeThyroid checked. All was normal/good range except my Triglycerides were high (about 325).The bold and underlined symptoms are those of thyroid disease.All tests were normal/good? That doesn't mean much. What tests were performed for the thyroid? TSH and FreeT4 and FreeT3 are all necessary to determine if your thyroid tests are normal. And even then one has to know what normal/good means. Some doctors don't even know what the normal range is for those tests. Just because your number falls within "the range" doesn't mean your test is normal/good. If your TSH is in the upper part of the range it means you're hypothyroid. The newest standard is if your TSH is over 3.0, you're hypothyroid. If it's in the lower part of the range, you're hyperthyroid. And the FreeT4 and FreeT3 help to determine how far outside of the range you are and whether your condition could be caused by pituitary and/or adrenal malfunction only or in addition to the thyroid disease. If they're high, you're hyperthyroid. If low, you're hypothyroid.I don't know what's wrong and I feel bad all the time. I went from exercising 4 times a week to not even being able to walk across the room without struggling to catch my breath all in a matter of a few weeks. This is called exercise intolerance and is a symptom of thyroid disease.If anyone has a clue as to what tests I should have done next, please help.The Dr is at a loss and I am miserable, and my husband is not supportive. (Says it's all in my head.)Typically, I find that others who can't see your symptoms but only hear about them, don't have much compassion for you. Yours is a hidden or invisible condition at this point. Where you know it exists because you experience the symptoms but no one else really sees them. So the comments you'll hear from those who aren't living in your shoes will be like what your husband said to you. As thyroid disease progresses, some physical symptoms can be seen by others. I get a limp and my left leg drags. If you get some of the complications of it they're quite visible, such as Thyroid Eye Disease.I'm sorry you're going through this and dealing with a non-supportive husband. I went through that for the first 20 years of my marriage. Only now that my husband has his own affliction does he understand my pain. I wouldn't wish thyroid disease on anyone. I've suffered with it for over 30 years. And now it's uncontrolled and keeps failing after a short stabilization. It's very disconcerting and depressing. Not everyone goes through what I'm going through. Most people are stabilized after a short time. Not me.Good luck in getting diagnosed. According to a recent article I read, it takes an average of 5 years before a diagnosis for autoimmune disease can be made.For more information on thyroid disease:http://www.thyroidmanager.orghttp://www.freewebs.com/thyroidGreat website with a link to a supportive forum.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • I am a 28 yr old mom of three. I work full time as an administrative assistant. About 6 weeks ago I started having major migraines on the right side of my head and neck. I have semi-high blood pressure 120-135/79-85 range, and a resting pulse of 110-125. I am also experiencing the following symptoms on a regular basis, not at the same time as the migraines; dizziness, blurred vision, pain under the right shoulder blade, extreme fatigue, shortness of breath, loss of appetite, brain fog, and my left side limbs going numb/pins and needle like feelings. Everything is intermittent except the fatigue, pain under the shoulder blade and the shortness of breath, those symptoms are all the timeDr has checked for gallstones, which were clear, checked urine, and blood, CBC, Cholesterol/Lipids, Potassium, Glucose, and Thyroid checked. All was normal/good range except my Triglycerides were high (about 325). She suggested a low fat diet (which I am already on and have been since September as I started Weight Watchers then and have lost 20 pounds).I don't know what's wrong and I feel bad all the time. I went from exercising 4 times a week to not even being able to walk across the room without struggling to catch my breath all in a matter of a few weeks. If anyone has a clue as to what tests I should have done next, please help.The Dr is at a loss and I am miserable, and my husband is not supportive. (Says it's all in my head.)Hmm. It might just be a pulmonary cancer metastized in the brain.
    Marko Gjorgjevski 5 Replies Flag this Response
  • I am a 28 yr old mom of three. I work full time as an administrative assistant. About 6 weeks ago I started having major migraines on the right side of my head and neck. I have semi-high blood pressure 120-135/79-85 range, and a resting pulse of 110-125. I am also experiencing the following symptoms on a regular basis, not at the same time as the migraines; dizziness, blurred vision, pain under the right shoulder blade, extreme fatigue, shortness of breath, loss of appetite, brain fog, and my left side limbs going numb/pins and needle like feelings. Everything is intermittent except the fatigue, pain under the shoulder blade and the shortness of breath, those symptoms are all the timeDr has checked for gallstones, which were clear, checked urine, and blood, CBC, Cholesterol/Lipids, Potassium, Glucose, and Thyroid checked. All was normal/good range except my Triglycerides were high (about 325). She suggested a low fat diet (which I am already on and have been since September as I started Weight Watchers then and have lost 20 pounds).I don't know what's wrong and I feel bad all the time. I went from exercising 4 times a week to not even being able to walk across the room without struggling to catch my breath all in a matter of a few weeks. If anyone has a clue as to what tests I should have done next, please help.The Dr is at a loss and I am miserable, and my husband is not supportive. (Says it's all in my head.)The only thing to be really concerned about is that fatigue/shortness of breath which I see you have checked with your doc-without results, this calls for a second opinion.Anyways, since blood work came out Ok (which is not always a reliable source of info) you need to repeat the tests and make additional tests if this condition continues with the same intensity. Pay attention on the exact location of the pain. In 60% of the cases it's not your shoulder what really hurts. Check those lungs and talk some sense into your husband; )
    angelicas 3 Replies Flag this Response
  • Jen,I am very sorry to hear about your symptoms. You probably feel alone with your fear. I will pray for you. Have they done any of the following:1. Cardiac investigation? EKG? Troponin? 2. Respiratory: Chest x-ray? I think in your case it warrants a spiral CT to rule out pulmonary emboli.3. Head CT/MRI?I would be very concerned about a blood clot at your age, especially if you are on any kind of birth control or if you smoke. Please, go tomorrow to ER and insist on a full work up. You should not take it lightly, doctors make mistakes all the time and when they are not, they dismiss patients' complaints. It is up to you to advocate for yourself. Please go get that testing done and update us.Chykcha
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • Your symptoms sound like the ones I had four years ago. I went from having lots of energy and a very active life to feeling as if I could not walk up our stairs.After going through many test like yourself, I was finally given a stress test and after a few more heart test was diagnosed with dilated cardiomyopathy, which is a form of heart failure and can be treated with med's.
    canvasgirl 1 Replies
    • September 4, 2008
    • 01:43 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Update. I was finally diagnosed last year 2010. I had a HUGE tumor on my right ovary. My hormones were CRAZY. I had surgery to remove it and I am almost completely better. It was so big it was distorting all the organs in my abdomen, raising my blood pressure causing migraines, pressing on nerves causing the tingling sensation, and just generally stressing my body, thus the fatigue. Luckily it was benign, but I do have precancerous cells that they are closely watching and I will have another surgery some time this year to correct the symptoms of the hormone problems which are not getting better with drug therapy. I can not believe it took 2 years and 4 Drs to get a diagnosis.I finally got the diagnosis because I literally begged the OB/GYN for a CT. He would not do one, but agreed to do an ultrasound and saw the mass on the ultrasound and then sent me for a CT scan which found the tumor.
    jennmommi 5 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.