Discussions By Condition: Bone conditions

osteomalacia s/p gastric bypass surgery

Posted In: Bone conditions 4 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • September 29, 2006
  • 11:36 PM

6 years after my gastric bypass with malabsooption. I have had bone pain from my neck to my hips and now with some dizziness.
my labs are low vitamin D and high pth levels. phosphorus an dcalcium are normal.
will the bone pain go away when i reach normal levels of these things? or will the bones continue to be in a weakened state. The bone pain comes and goes.
the dizziness is bothersome but my doctor doesnt seem worrried about it. I have been to numerous doctors and none were able to find my cause of pain.
bone scans and bone densities were all normal.
finally blood tests were ordered by my 7th doctor. who didn't seem concerned about my very low vitamin D level adn very high pth level.
I looked up these lab values and found osteomalacia as probable cause.
my MD agrees. but she also thinks I am anxious because I ask alot of questions. I am an RN. I also have internet. I am also very smart. I am the patient.

Reply Flag this Discussion

4 Replies:

  • Were you ever tested for osteomalacia, and if so, what test did they do?
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • December 12, 2006
    • 02:02 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I think I should share a story about my boyfriend. He has been in unbearable pain for four years. He attributed it to typical back pain due to stress. He even saw a sports medicine specialist in Beverly Hills, California who never conducted any real tests like BLOOD, or URINE. My boyfriend also suffered from IBS. He never thought much of his IBS nor thought it very important to share with his doctor because his career is quite stressful. Four years later he can bearly walk. We stopped going to the Beverly Hills doctor since he was obviously not progressive or a healer. At the end of November my boyfriend was diagnosed with osteomalacia. HE's 41 years old. No one can figure out what is the root of his malabsorption of vitimin D. He also has osteoporosis. The doctor recommended gobs of Vitamin D daily in his system (200,000 units daily), 1500 mg of calcium and to help his pain Indocin & Prilosec for the past six weeks. Today our Endocrinologist called to tell him STOP the vitamin D. It has reached a toxic level and begin taking Vitamin B12. He now appears to have anemia. We are still struggling to find out what is the real cause of his illness. He's had a endoscopy and he swallowed that little camera to take a closer look at his stomach. He could have Crones or Celiac Sprue...or who knows. My POINT is KEEP ASKING QUESTIONS! Asking questions - THAT MAKES SENSE. Keep your own medical records with you at all doctor visits. Take a friend or relative to the doctor's visit if possible so they can also ask questions for clarification. LOOK: you've got one body, one life, one YOU. If a doctor says you're asking too many questions then perhaps this isn't the right HEALER for you. You're a person who wishes to be well.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • February 17, 2007
    • 06:06 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • 6 years after my gastric bypass with malabsooption. I have had bone pain from my neck to my hips and now with some dizziness.my labs are low vitamin D and high pth levels. phosphorus an dcalcium are normal.will the bone pain go away when i reach normal levels of these things? or will the bones continue to be in a weakened state. The bone pain comes and goes. the dizziness is bothersome but my doctor doesnt seem worrried about it. I have been to numerous doctors and none were able to find my cause of pain.bone scans and bone densities were all normal.finally blood tests were ordered by my 7th doctor. who didn't seem concerned about my very low vitamin D level adn very high pth level.I looked up these lab values and found osteomalacia as probable cause.my MD agrees. but she also thinks I am anxious because I ask alot of questions. I am an RN. I also have internet. I am also very smart. I am the patient. Regarding your dizziness--- and having a gastric bypass--- you need to rule out vitamin B12 deficiency. B12 deficiency causes dizziness and a host of other neurologic and psychiatric problems, hyperhomocystinemia (placing you at risk for vascular disease problems (PE, DVT, MI, CVA, etc.) B12 is crucial to the function of osteoblasts (bone-forming cells). I am also a R.N. and have been studying B12 deficiency/pernicious anemia for 20 years, out of frustration of seeing people chronically misdiagnosed, I co-authored the book, "Could It Be B12? An Epidemic of Misdiagnoses," Quill Driver Books, 2005--(13 reviews on Amazon.com). I work in an ER and about 7 nurses and ancillary staff have had gastric bypass--- 5 of them have had a B12 deficiency. The problem is that doctors have a major knowledge deficit regarding the proper work -up of B12 deficiency. You need to have the following tests done: methylmalonic acid (MMA), homocysteine, B12. You cannot go by the serum B12 by itself--the MMA is the most important. None of these woman's doctors tested them--- and many were symptomatic--- there serum B12 were in the low normal range (250-400)---and one girl had a serum B12 of 530pg/ml but her MMA was elevated--- which means she had a B12 deficiency---- she had dizziness and felt like she was going to pass out all the time. Once she was treated--- her symptoms vanished. Before you go out and start taking B12----get the 3 above tests done--- this is the only way you will know if B12 def. is causing your signs and symptoms. Plus you will teach your doctor a thing or two---- and in turn--he/she will be helping other patients. Patients who have gastric bypass--- will become B12 deficient over time-- everyone is different depending on their genetics, their risk factors, drugs taken, etc. Many times I hear from patients that their doctors say it will take them 5 or 7 years to get B12 deficient----obviously these doctors are uneducated--- and this is why their is an epidemic. I am also seeing numerous gastric bypass patients come in to the ER who are severely B12 deficient. Gastric bypass patients also get iron deficient---make sure they do a ferritin, serum iron, TIBC on you. In 2004, 3 studies demonstrated a strong link betwen low B12 levels and osteoporosis. It is also well documented that people with untreated pernicious anemia (one cause of B12 deficiency) are at high risk for osteoporosis and resulting fractures. If you plug in (vitamin B12 deficiency) you will see a forum where I answer many questions regarding B12 deficiency.Hope this helps and good luck! Sally
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • 6 years after my gastric bypass with malabsooption. I have had bone pain from my neck to my hips and now with some dizziness.my labs are low vitamin D and high pth levels. phosphorus an dcalcium are normal.will the bone pain go away when i reach normal levels of these things? or will the bones continue to be in a weakened state. The bone pain comes and goes. the dizziness is bothersome but my doctor doesnt seem worrried about it. I have been to numerous doctors and none were able to find my cause of pain.bone scans and bone densities were all normal.finally blood tests were ordered by my 7th doctor. who didn't seem concerned about my very low vitamin D level adn very high pth level.I looked up these lab values and found osteomalacia as probable cause.my MD agrees. but she also thinks I am anxious because I ask alot of questions. I am an RN. I also have internet. I am also very smart. I am the patient.Well I had a gastric by pass and 4 years later had horrible hip pain. It took 18 months to get a diagnosis. YOU are on the right path because You are a nurse. 1st off I have osteomalacia r/t g/bypass. I have high pTH and low vit D. The following is needed. 1. PCP to do a blood test ionized calcium, PTH, Vit Hydroxy125, the ionized calcium will tell if you have osteomalacia.2. Also need to have a full FE panel not just the CBC. I am going to list everything I got from having a gastric bypassOsteomalaciaAdrenal InsufficiencyIron Def AnemiaB12 anemiaMalabsorption of VITs A B C D EMalabsorption of Min Phos, Mag, PotMy entire endochrine system is affected in some way. Age 36 disabled unable to work as a nurse any longer. I have other endochrine problems but they are unsure if they were caused by the gastric bypass. I also have the high PTH and it stays high. Please get those other tests done. See a good endochronologist. But I had to be put in the hospital because my ionized calcium was below 1. I am in constant pain and am on narcotics daily. Not souly due to osteomalacia but other bone problems secondary to the disease.Good luck
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • October 15, 2010
    • 05:21 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.