Discussions By Condition: Blood conditions

Puzzling test results...anemia? I'm not sure anymore

Posted In: Blood conditions 0 Replies
  • Posted By: RachelBullets
  • February 28, 2009
  • 11:23 PM

I'm a 21 y/o female with a myriad of health problems.

I had had anemia since before menstruation. Just a few months ago , my hemoglobin had dropped to 9.9 with other abnormal test results typical of anemia, like a high RDW, low MCV, MCH and hematocrit.

In the last 3 weeks, my hemoglobin has jumped from 10.3 to 12.8. My hematocrit is back to normal as well.
Some of my problems with my results, however, are getting worse as opposed to better.

Here are my second to last abnormal CBC results :
Hemoglobin - 10.3
Hematocrit - 30.9
MCV - 68.3
MCH - 22.7
RDW - 17.5

My last CBC abnormalities :
MCV - 68.8
MCH - 22.1
MCHC - 32.1
RDW - 20.6

Shouldn't my other results return to normal now that my hemoglobin is?
And what would cause my RDW to jump so radically?

Also...I now have a slightly high RBC count of 5.4 and my WBC has slowly been dropping

ideas?

Reply Flag this Discussion
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.