Discussions By Condition: Blood conditions

Newly diaganosed IGT

Posted In: Blood conditions 0 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • September 23, 2006
  • 00:06 PM


I have just recently been diaganosed of IGT.

My OGTT results are as follows:

Fasting 5.0 (3.3-5.5) mmol/L
1 Hour 12
2 Hour 7.8 (<7.8) mmol/L

Cholesterol 5.8 (3.0-5.5) mmol/L
Triglycerides 1.00 (0.60-2.0) mmol/L

Do I need to do anything about this? My GP says I need to watch my sugar intake. But I don't usually eat too much sugarish food. Problem is that I constantly feel tired and not as energetic as other woman at my age (I am in my early 30's).

I am a little underweight therefore I cannot lose weight. Also the WCC (White Cell Count) is a little lower than normal (3.7. Normal range is 4.0-11.0 x10 9/L). Not sure my fatigue is caused by the low WCC or IGT. I also have been recently diagnosed with PCOS but with no obvious symptoms.

My friend told me that only 6% of people with IGT will develop diabetes. Does that mean I can just live my normal life and forget about this? In fact I really don't know what I can do as I don't really a dessert person.

Would appreciate all opinions. Thanks.

Reply Flag this Discussion
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.

Signs of a Psoriasis Flare

Know the five types of psoriasis and how to spot flares.

How Diabetes Medications Affect Your Appetite

Newer diabetes treatments can suppress appetite and aid weight loss.

What to Do For Dry Mouth

Try these tips to get your salivary glands back into action.

The Painkiller – Constipation Connection

Constipation is a common side effect of opioid and narcotic pain medicines.

9 Signs of Sensitive Skin

Is it sensitive skin or something else?