Discussions By Condition: Blood conditions

lumps under the skin in neck

Posted In: Blood conditions 2 Replies
  • Posted By: itsallyoueverdo
  • January 4, 2013
  • 03:24 AM

Not sure if this is going in the right place, but based on what I found online, I think it's ok?

I have these little lumps on my neck under my skin, they're about the size of a pencil eraser. I've had them for a while, they don't move, they don't hurt, they're just there. You can't see them either, my skin looks normal in those areas.
I had one on the back of my neck right below my hair line, and about a year ago my Dr said it was a cyst (which I don't believe because there was no tests done and I just don't believe it was a cyst). It's still there, except right now it just feels tender, and it's about the size of a half dollar, but if I keep touching it, it'll eventually perk to the little lump again. That's the only one that changes size. I also just discovered one on my left shoulder blade.
I plan on going to the Dr again this week to get some blood work done to see if anything comes up. Is this something to be concerned about, or is it normal?

Reply Flag this Discussion

2 Replies:

  • Just figured I'd post an update. I found more swollen glands/lymph nodes under my arms and groin, so I had bloodwork done. Dr said I have low b12 and d levels and that the b12 could cause the swelling?There were some things in my bloodwork that she didn't mention to me, most are low and 2 were highlighted so if anyone has any input please let me know!Urea Nitrogen 9 (Reference Range 7-25 mg/dL) Protein, Total, Serum 6.8 (Reference Range 6.1-8.1 g/dL) **Alkaline Phosphatase 31L (Reference Range 33-115 U/L) AST 14 (Reference Range 10-30 U/L) ALT 9 (Reference Range 6-40 U/L) T3 update 23 (Reference Range 22-35%) MCHC 32.3 (Reference Range 32.0-36.0 g/dL) **MPV 12.1H (Reference Range 7.5-11.5 fL) Eosinophilsm, absolute 112 (Reference Range 15-500 cells/mcL) Basophils, absolute 28 (Reference Range 0-200 cells/mcL)
    itsallyoueverdo 8 Replies
    • January 23, 2013
    • 04:43 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Just figured I'd post an update. I found more swollen glands/lymph nodes under my arms and groin, so I had bloodwork done. Dr said I have low b12 and d levels and that the b12 could cause the swelling?There were some things in my bloodwork that she didn't mention to me, most are low and 2 were highlighted so if anyone has any input please let me know! Urea Nitrogen 9 (Reference Range 7-25 mg/dL) Protein, Total, Serum 6.8 (Reference Range 6.1-8.1 g/dL) **Alkaline Phosphatase 31L (Reference Range 33-115 U/L) AST 14 (Reference Range 10-30 U/L) ALT 9 (Reference Range 6-40 U/L) T3 update 23 (Reference Range 22-35%) MCHC 32.3 (Reference Range 32.0-36.0 g/dL) **MPV 12.1H (Reference Range 7.5-11.5 fL) Eosinophilsm, absolute 112 (Reference Range 15-500 cells/mcL) Basophils, absolute 28 (Reference Range 0-200 cells/mcL)
    itsallyoueverdo 8 Replies
    • January 25, 2013
    • 02:35 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.