Discussions By Condition: Blood conditions

Looking for cause and treatment of anemia

Posted In: Blood conditions 0 Replies
  • Posted By: Jewelweed
  • July 1, 2011
  • 02:47 PM

I'm a 28 year old female with anemia.

I'd always had anemia or been on the border, with RBC from 3.8-4.0 and hemoglobin from 11.8-12.8. MCV has always been on the high side of normal (96), indicating that the problem is not microcytic and therefore not iron deficiency.

My nutrition has always been good, but it's been exceptionally good for the last 6 months, as I've been working with a naturopath who made some recommendations for blood-building. I take a potent multivitamin that includes a lot of good trace elements like selenium, copper, and zinc. I also supplement with iron and the B vitamins including B12 and folate.

Well...
RBC is down to 3.6, hemoglobin 11.6, MCV still 96, and I do not feel well at all (cold, cold extremities, fatigue, weakness). I am at a loss for why this is happening.

Any ideas?

Reply Flag this Discussion
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.