Discussions By Condition: Blood conditions

Iron and B12 too low? Doctor thinks it's fine.

Posted In: Blood conditions 0 Replies
  • Posted By: TheOverThinker
  • October 10, 2013
  • 05:43 PM

Hey everyone, it's my first post here!
I'm an 19 year only female, and was diagnosed as iron deficient a few years ago. This whole year I've been feeling down, no energy or motivation or energy at all. Back in January my blood report showed a 194 for b12 and I believe a level 5 ferritin storage. The doctor advised me to just keep taking iron supplements. My fault but in the summer I stopped taking my iron pills. Now 10 months later, I get another bloodwork done and my b12 levels are now 164 and my iron level is a 9. So I have went up in iron even though I haven't been taking my pills but my b12 has dropped. My doctor said 164 for b12 is on the lower end of normal but not too bad. But he agreed to give me b12 shots because he thinks I could obviously benefit from more b12. I think a lot of the symptoms I'm experiencing are pure b12 deficiency. So the doctor gave me "half a cc" that's what he said go the nurse at least as a test shot effort I go buy my own. I believe it was half a ml? I have no idea what dosage I received. That was yesterday and my doctor said to come back next week and tell him if I felt any different after the shot and if I experienced a "energy burst". Thing is I didn't feel any energy boost or any positive symptom. I hear people feel a bit better immediately but I felt nothing. Was my dosage too low? Does it take a while go work? Do I just need more shots? Obviously people react to things differently and it takes a while to restore your bodies nutrients but I didn't feel better, an I'm tired of doctors saying I'm normal when I don't feel it. My doctorsaid 164 was a normal ish range, is that a decent range for a 19 year old girl?
Thanks so much!

Reply Flag this Discussion
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.