Discussions By Condition: Blood conditions

High platelet count

Posted In: Blood conditions 173 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • December 28, 2006
  • 01:56 AM

I am a 25 year old female. Over the years my platelet count has been slightly rising. Right now my count is 511. My hemotologist classified this as Thrombocytosis, but does not know if it is primary or secondary. I have several symptoms such as chronic muscle spasms, dizziness, numbness in my hands, feet and lips, low blood pressure, and a high heart rate. The Dr. however said these were all unrelated to my elevated platelet count. He did say that he suspected I have the secondary form of Thrombocythemia, probably due to an inflammatory disease, auto-immune disease, or cancer. I am scared to death!

Does anyone else have a high platelet count with any of these symptoms? Or any symptoms at all?

Thanks,
Scared & Frustrated

Reply Flag this Discussion
  • My doctor told me I have a high platelet count. I am a 34 year old female. I am supposed to go in for more blood work. I have had similar symptoms to what you describe. Sometime tingling in my arms/muscles and numbness in my limbs and dizziness. Sometimes I get muscle spasms, but not often. This has only been happening recently.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • January 3, 2007
    • 09:23 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I have recently been diagnosed as well with high platelets, I have noticed these symptoms: tingling in extremities, joint and muscle pain, foggy brain, allergy symptoms, bleed allot when cut, ?? seems like it would be opposite with high platelets. I am going for a bone marrow biopsy 2-5-07, I will keep you posted as to the results, I can't believe there isn't any real explainations or resultants of high platelets on the Web, I have been surfing the net but nothing is really available, there is tons of stuff on low platelets!
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • February 1, 2007
    • 10:09 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • WHi i suffer from the smae symptoms my count is 495 at the moment although my GP says it not a problem! That there was no way the symptoms are conected with the platlets. Yet the more i read the more everything makes sense almost like putting the missing piece.Has anyone out there had any problems getting a diagnosis or even had someone from the @Medical Proffesion@ agree these maybe common symptoms.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • I, too, have a slightly elevated platelet count. It is around 441-455. I have also had a low grade fever for about 3 months now and my hematologist says he thinks I may have early stage essential thrombosis cythemia. We are waiting a month to see what my platelet levels are then. I can't imagine having a fever so long- every day- in early stages. Does anyone know anything about a fever being related to Hashimotos possibly. Dr. says not. My red count, hemoglobin and hematicrit were also up and they thought it may be polycythemia rubra vera and then the next test showed only high platelet counts, so p. vera was eliminated. I also have newly diagnosed Hahimotos and am on meds now- levothyroxine. Trying to get on the right dosage. Up to 150mcg. now and waiting. I have ringing in my ears, and a full feeling in them, tingling, mostly on one side of my body at times, like chills. I also have many classic symptoms of the Hashimotos. I would love some feedback from others with thrmbosis cythemia and Hashimotos who have a persistant fever, even if you don't, tell me more about these disorders, especially the e. t. cythemia. Can't find much on it. HOw long have you had it? How long before your numbers got above 600,00 and what treatment have you gotten? Has anyone gone to Mayo clinc for it? Do you know about eventual bone marrow transplant for it?Thanks for your response. I am a bit confused and am anxious to get rid of this fever!
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • I am a 25 year old female. Over the years my platelet count has been slightly rising. Right now my count is 511. My hemotologist classified this as Thrombocytosis, but does not know if it is primary or secondary. I have several symptoms such as chronic muscle spasms, dizziness, numbness in my hands, feet and lips, low blood pressure, and a high heart rate. The Dr. however said these were all unrelated to my elevated platelet count. He did say that he suspected I have the secondary form of Thrombocythemia, probably due to an inflammatory disease, auto-immune disease, or cancer. I am scared to death!Does anyone else have a high platelet count with any of these symptoms? Or any symptoms at all? Thanks,Scared & FrustratedI have all of the same symptoms, with a count of 551, it grows every time I have gotten a blood test over the past 2 years. My doctor ignores my symtops and just says it is my Type 1 diabetes, with neuropathy causing the extrmeity pain and burning. I am 30 and got juvenille dibetes at 21, this is too soon for all this to happen. I could understand if it was Type 2 and I was obese, Anyway, now I noticed about 2 hours ago that my right ankle is very swollen and getting worse and I have not injured it. I am sure my leg pain and urine problems, an strange leg and upper body muscle jerking that I have developed over the past month has something to do with the count. My dermatologist was concered with my bloodwork because of the platlet count and low white blood count and high lymph count, she faxed my test over to my primary and he is the one not concered. I am going to have to make him listen to me tomorrow or get another doc. I can't even cross my legs or sit on one leg without it feeling like it is going to blow up. I feel your pain, trust me.Thanks,Tired & in Pain
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • I have every one of the symptoms you do but I have not found anything out either. I donate Apherisis (platelets and plasma) ever two weeks if I am healthy enough. At times my iron levels have been too low or my heart beat was too high. I have noticed that after I donate that the tingling in my hands goes away for a few days and my platlet level has gone down by ten. I wish I could help you more.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • I too have a high platelet count (last check was 599) and it was discovered when I was 25 and 4 months pregnant. My platelet and white cell count were way above normal, but I was not sick and did not have an infection. I have seen a hematologist and the only thing he's done is a CBC and an ultrasound of my liver and spleen. He told me it was probably my body reacting to pregnancy. Gave birth and continued having this problem and still no results from the doc. So I quit going. Then at a regular check up my white cell was above normal and platelets around 699. Over the past few months I've had three infections due to small cuts or a blister - one put me in the hospital for two days for IV antibiotics. I have terrible backache's all the time, and under my left arm my lymph node swells and is tender, then it just goes away. I fee like I have the flu some days, and have an extremely irregular menstrual cycle. It took quite some time and wonderful luck that I became pregnant with my daughter. I'm sick and tired of feeling sick and tired. I'm actually meeting with a new hematologist and primary doc b/c I feel like I'm getting no where with my current ones. Has anyone else had these issues?Sincerely,Scared and Exhausted
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • So this is not uncommon. I had my 1st of 3 blood tests 3 weeks ago. All have reported my platlets between 700-800. I am 28 have terrible migraines although not sick. I am now scheduled to see a hematologist but they could not get me in for a month.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • I have Hashimotos thyrioditis, chronic hives for 6 years, and just had a blood test come back with high platelets. After reading your posts, it's interesting that some of you have the same problems related to Hashimotos.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • August 29, 2007
    • 06:22 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I have Hashimotos(without the nodules). I started taking Armour 3 months ago. The dose has been adjusted once, up to now, and I feel surprisingly better. Snoring stopped within 3 days. The unbearable pain is gone, with just some slight joint discomfort left. And heel pain. My energy is starting to return. Swelling down, and loss of weight. It's like I'm on the mend. But, my platelets have risen from 429 to 455 in that time. My endocrinologist has discovered all this. I had 2 years with a PCP that has ignored me, except for offering to prescribe cholesterol meds, blood pressure meds, and antidepressants. Oh, yeah, and telling me to read "Sugarbusters" I will also be visiting a hematologist Friday thanks to my endo. I truly believe this is due to inflammation at this point. But, in the back of my mind I'm more scared than I have ever been in my life. I have read a few books about inflammation, and how to help inhibit it with antiinflammatory foods and natural supplements. I really think there is something to that, and will be implementing the practices immediatley.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • September 5, 2007
    • 06:37 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • http://www.labtestsonline.org/understanding/analytes/platelet/test.htmlThis site explains the platelet count and what high and low values mean.There's a link to Myeloproliferative Disorder or abnormal growth of blood cell elements. It is a subset of bone marrow disorders. It comprises four diseases centered in the bone marrow which are characterized by the overproduction of a precursor (immature form) of a marrow cell.Platelets help the blood to clot. Too many which have the stickiness needed for clotting can cause thrombosis or strokes.Essential Thrombocythemia is one of these disorders which must be distinquished from secondary thrombocytosis, increased numbers of platelets caused by non-marrow disorders, such as iron deficiency, rheumatoid arthritis, bleeding, or removal of the spleen.MPDs are not curable.Here it is:http://www.labtestsonline.org/understanding/conditions/myelopro_disorders.htmlConditions which can cause increased platelets:Strenuous exerciseThe use of estrogren and oral contraceptives
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • September 17, 2007
    • 02:16 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Complications of Crohn’s Disease

    Recognize the risks associated with Crohn’s disease.

    8 Surprising Facts About Cholesterol

    Did you know that one in six US adults has high cholesterol?

  • I have Hashimotos thyrioditis, chronic hives for 6 years, and just had a blood test come back with high platelets. After reading your posts, it's interesting that some of you have the same problems related to Hashimotos.Anemia of different types can cause high platelets. I know, I have Hashi's too.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • September 17, 2007
    • 02:17 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Oh my. I just got my blood results back in July of 2007 Here is were I was off the chart:Iron 9 of 35-155Hemoglobin 7 out of 11.5 -15and platelets 708 out of 140 - 415RDW 23.7 out of 11-15I am freaking out. I was seeing an acupunturist who had me run these test and then saw a hemotologist who had me just take iron pills. I feel soo tired all the time I have to rest all the time. The one thing I really hate about my condition is that my thinking is really fuzzy all the time. I can not consentrate as well I use to. I use to be able to hide it at work, but now I am so tired that I am starting not to care any more. I'm just tired of feeling tired. I really like my LAcshe has me on like 20 diff vitamins daily. One peice of good news. Now it is Sept an my platelets have gone down to 401. It is still high, but I have hope that it will go lower!Bad news other numbers did not change:Hemoglobin 7.1 now and
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • September 23, 2007
    • 03:35 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • HiI am 21 years old, I have just come back from the hospital where I have been told I have a platelet count of nearly 3000. The consultant and blood specialists said they have never seen anything like it before. They are currently talking to a specialist centre in London for advice.I am 4 months pregnant at the moment and the only symptom I can say I have noticed is that I am very tired all the time, which I had previously attributed to my pregnancy being in it's first term.They have put me on daily injections of enoxaparin which I will have to start administerring myself soon.The doctor was very cagey about the details as he had not seen this before. I am very scarred as I have no idea what to expect.I have posted this in the hope someone else has had a count like this before and might offer their experiences.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • October 2, 2007
    • 05:04 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Hi. I'm a 33 yr old male and just had a platelet count yesterday showing 2,100, then 1,900 about half an hour to an hour later. Nothing noticeable symptom-wise except I bruise easily. Will hopefully find out more today.Was going in for surgery to remove a testicle with suspected cancer but it was cancelled due to the hi platelets.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • October 17, 2007
    • 06:39 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Hi. I'm not sure if I'm in the right place for answers here. My 5 year old daughter recently had two panels of blood work due to abnormal results. Her platelet count came back at 720 and her red cell count was low. Does anyone know what these results could possibly mean? Right now we are waiting on a visit w/ the hemotologist. Thank you for any help you can give.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • October 19, 2007
    • 03:06 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Here's my story. A few years ago it was noticed that my platelets were above the normal range of 450,000. Last year it was almost 600,000 and this year it is 704,000. It seems that the rest of my blood work appears normal with iron being on the low end of the normal range. I have been referred to Moffitt Cancer center in Tampa, FL. My doctor was going to prescribe Hydrea however, I have hives and I think he was concerned that I might experience an allergic reaction. I believe I am going to have a bone biopsy or aspiration. I am not worried about the platelets, however I am worry about how much pain I will have with the biopsy. Can anyone tell me their experience with it. Where on the body to they aspirate and if they give pain killers, etc. Pain options....Thanks.
    Cgrant65 1 Replies
    • October 19, 2007
    • 06:16 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • From what I have read, Thrombocytosis can be caused by polycythemia vera (excess red blood cell production), acute infections, like sepsis. It can also be caused by rheumatoid arthritis and other inflammatory diseases, iron deficiency anemia, postspleenectomy syndrome (having you spleen taken out) as well as some malignant disorders. It can also be Primary thrombocytosis which is caused by autonomous production of platelets unregulated by the physiologic feedback mechanism to keep the count within the reference range. Anyway, just what I have read about Thrombocytosis.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • October 28, 2007
    • 11:37 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I am worry about how much pain I will have with the biopsy. Can anyone tell me their experience with it. Where on the body to they aspirate and if they give pain killers, etc. Pain options....Thanks.I saw my hematologist yesterday and she hinted that I might have that procedure done as well. According to her, they take the biopsy from your hip bone. They give you a local anesthetic and go in with a long needle through your backside. She didn't mention any pain control options other than the local, and she did say the procedure might feel "unpleasant." Ugh. If you have yours first, please come back and let me know how it was! :o
    Hollydayzd 3 Replies
    • November 1, 2007
    • 01:33 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Hi, I just read all the posts here. I have only known about my high platelet count (and only sometimes elevated white blood cell count) since 2 years ago. I have usually around 1 million. I have had 2 bone marrow biopsies. The first under local anesthesia ~ I could feel the pain still. The doctor tried in 3 different locations on my hip bone. Turns out my bones are very dense (since I eat a very healty diet and am only 30 years old) and the pain was too much to keep trying. The second biopsy I had done under full anesthesia and it went well and felt much better (even more so emotionally). No pain, except for some soreness afterwards. I am currently not on any medicine. I occasionally when I have a migrane take baby aspirin hoping that it will help. I have no other symptoms. My diagnosis is Essential Thrombocythemia which has been confirmed by a gene test that in my case links the JAK2 gene to ET. More information on this is to be found on wikipedia.com.I am considering starting a blog with weblinks to websites, forums and research regarding blood disorders involving elevated platelet counts.Once I have something up and running I will of course post links here and in all other related forums that I know of.Also, don't worry yourself to death. I have been so scared but fearing serious illness is not worth forgetting to enjoy our lives in the meantime. Spend time doing things you enjoy ~ happy thoughts!I am going to live with this and make the best of it. Hopefully I can create a forum that will draw attention also from researchers. Even more so it would be of great interest to find possible causes of high platelet counts (a genetic anomaly is not the only reason).
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • November 7, 2007
    • 08:17 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.