Discussions By Condition: Blood conditions

High Iron reported in routine lab work

Posted In: Blood conditions 1 Replies
  • Posted By: mamamace
  • March 2, 2009
  • 06:04 PM

Upon lab work being done my Liver enzymes were elevated in which I got more labwork done and an Ultrasound of the Liver. Much to my surprise I have Gallstones with no signs or symptoms. Next Wednesday is scheduled a HIDA scan. My biggest concern is my labwork also shows high Iron levels. The normal level for Iron in the blood is between 40-160. My Iron reading level came in at 272. Could this be related to the Gallstones? Please Help...

Reply Flag this Discussion

1 Replies:

  • Upon lab work being done my Liver enzymes were elevated in which I got more labwork done and an Ultrasound of the Liver. Much to my surprise I have Gallstones with no signs or symptoms. Next Wednesday is scheduled a HIDA scan. My biggest concern is my labwork also shows high Iron levels. The normal level for Iron in the blood is between 40-160. My Iron reading level came in at 272. Could this be related to the Gallstones? Please Help...Sounds like you may have HEMOCHROMOTOSIS. This can be very dangerous, but is very treatable. my level is at 187 and my Dr. recomended that I donate blood to lower my Iron level. If you go untreated, it can cause Liver damage (cirrosis) Heart damage and even death. Ask your Dr. about having your blood drawn on a regular basis to keep your levels within normal range.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.