Discussions By Condition: Blood conditions

Had Neutropenia, Now have Polycythemia

Posted In: Blood conditions 1 Replies
  • Posted By: Zannelee
  • June 11, 2007
  • 02:11 PM

I’m looking for any info on anyone who has been diagnosed with both these disorders. My son is 17. At 14yrs old he was tested for cyclic neutropenia for very low wbc's. The results were good he did not have it.. For 2 1/2 years his blood counts have been good, except high alkaline phosphates (which were attributed to a growth spurt). Recently, he had to see a hematologist for high rbc's. His hematocrits are at 49, that’s not very high but high enough to check for polycythomia. His doctor believes its secondary. I’m waiting on his blood work and our next visit. His abdominal scan showed no enlargement of the spleen and everything was normal. I have searched the internet for days now and cannot find any correlation between both disorders...It seems something is going on but I have no idea...A Scared Mom

Reply Flag this Discussion

1 Replies:

  • I am 49 and have been having some high rbc and high wbc with low o2 levels. The doctor did bone marrow test for polycythemia and found I have the secondary polycythemia cause by my teststostirone shots. I have to have the shots for my joints and to keep my teststostirone level up because without them it drops to dangeruosly low levels. Not saying he is but maybe he is getting those shots or pills or a gel? Is he in sports at school?I’m looking for any info on anyone who has been diagnosed with both these disorders. My son is 17. At 14yrs old he was tested for cyclic neutropenia for very low wbc's. The results were good he did not have it.. For 2 1/2 years his blood counts have been good, except high alkaline phosphates (which were attributed to a growth spurt). Recently, he had to see a hematologist for high rbc's. His hematocrits are at 49, that’s not very high but high enough to check for polycythomia. His doctor believes its secondary. I’m waiting on his blood work and our next visit. His abdominal scan showed no enlargement of the spleen and everything was normal. I have searched the internet for days now and cannot find any correlation between both disorders...It seems something is going on but I have no idea...A Scared Mom
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.