Discussions By Condition: Blood conditions

blood dyscrasias

Posted In: Blood conditions 0 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • January 8, 2010
  • 07:01 PM

Hi, I have a somewhat complex history,but no one has been able to give me a definitive diagnosis.I was chronically ill as a child, various bacterial infections eventually necessitating tonsillectomy and tubes in my ears. I have a history of PE @ age 19-20, likely caused by oral contraceptives, smoking and obesity. I also have a long standing thrombocytopenia- last count 68,000, and splenomegaly.I don;t consume alcohol or use illicit drugs. I have also had a bone marrow biopsy/aspiration done which was unremarkable. I recently had blood work done and had results of RBC-3.21, HCT-0.35, MCV-108, MCH-38.7, RDW-11.6, platelette-68, ESR-40. all other RBC indices normal. b12 and folate normal. RF and ANA normal/within range. cholesterol profile normal except slightly low HDL. TSH -0.50, free T4-12. I have a random blood glucose of 5.3. l also had thyroid US showing complex hypoechoic nodules(few echogenic foci within one nodule) with vascular components on each lobe as well as the ithsmus of the thyroid, no elarged lymph nodes seen. My present symptoms include a 'catching' hip/groin pain, general unwell feeling,and fatigue. my MD is also currently working me up for PCOS and hormonal issues (awaiting blood test results). Can someone tell whats wrong, and what all these results mean?? or at least point me in the right direction.

Reply Flag this Discussion
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.

Signs of a Psoriasis Flare

Know the five types of psoriasis and how to spot flares.

How Diabetes Medications Affect Your Appetite

Newer diabetes treatments can suppress appetite and aid weight loss.

What to Do For Dry Mouth

Try these tips to get your salivary glands back into action.

The Painkiller – Constipation Connection

Constipation is a common side effect of opioid and narcotic pain medicines.

9 Signs of Sensitive Skin

Is it sensitive skin or something else?