Discussions By Condition

Do you have a Blood conditions question or want to share advice?

Discussions Happening Now:

  • Has anyone had a dog whose urine leaves dark staining around the dogs vulvar area.

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Blood conditions January 4, 2017 10:35 PM

    My female corgi began having this about a year ago. Neither her vet, nor the breeder has ever seen or heard of anything like this. Three weeks ago she was diagnosed with hemolytic autoimmune anemia; she died Saturday.

  • Presence of shistocytes in blood tests, but no aenemia.

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Blood conditions May 26, 2016 03:48 PM

    My friend recently got blood tests done and they told her she had large numbers of schistocytes, however, she was not found to be anemic and has no other history of serious health issues. She is 30, hispanic, thin. She has been anemic on blood tests occasionally in the past. I don't know if it's...

  • I am deficient in B12 and have enlarged red blood cells but an extremely low count.

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Blood conditions September 21, 2015 08:49 PM

    I have been taking B12 and also have gotten a series of shots but am still so tired and have no energy. I also have hemochromatosis. I don't know what else to do. I'm a 46 yr old female and always tired. I just found out from a naturopath (my gp is useless) that I have anemia from the low B12. ...

  • Can I Hemochromatosis if I'm C282Y heterozygote?

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Blood conditions August 4, 2015 04:36 PM

    I believe I have hemochromatosis, but my genetic test reflected that I was only C282Y heterozygote and my doctor has advised that I can only be a carrier. Is this true? Does anyone know of anyone else who is C282Y heterozygote and suffering with the disease? I have been suffering with severe joint...

  • Diag.w//macrocytic anemia. Causes? Cramping in legs during sleep.

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Blood conditions June 16, 2014 09:04 PM

    I've had more blood work to determine why my body is not processing Folic Acid and Vitamin B-12. I went to see my PA-C because was experiencing terrible cramping, primarily in my right calves and foot, but also symtems in left leg. I had two surgeries last year to remove a cyst that was...

  • severe anemia?

    aridge 0 Replies
    Posted in: Blood conditions September 29, 2013 04:54 PM

    My nurse practitioner tells me my iron level is 3 percent and normal is 15 percent... says to take iron pills and she will check me again in 3 months... I may have to have a blood transfusion... Is it safe to wait or should I see a real doctor

  • severe anemia?

    aridge 1 Replies
    Posted in: Blood conditions September 29, 2013 04:43 PM

    My nurse practioner said normal range is 15 percent and my level is 3 percent...tells me i may have to have a blood transfusion...is this amout dangerous? She Says she will check me again in 3 months...am i safe to wait this long or should i see a real doctor

  • Low HGB, HCT, RBC; high neutrophils

    a2jc4life 0 Replies
    Posted in: Blood conditions March 25, 2013 09:32 PM

    My midwife is concerned about low HGB and wants me taking lots of iron to bring up my numbers. However, lab work not only shows low HGB, HCT, and RBC, but also elevated neutrophils. It looks to me like this might be suggestive of hemolytic anemia, rather than iron-deficiency anemia and,...

  • Low ferritin, other iron labs are normal?

    Jewelweed 0 Replies
    Posted in: Blood conditions September 10, 2011 11:05 AM

    Macrocytic anemia (RBC 3.46, MCV 99)Iron blood test results:Total iron 126 (range 40-175) NORMALTIBC 348 (range 250-450) NORMAL % saturation 36 (range 15-50) NORMAL Ferritin 14 LOWWhat does it mean to have normal iron but low ferritin? I have been supplementing with Floradix for over a year.

  • Macrocytic (high MCV) with high folate and high B12?!

    Jewelweed 0 Replies
    Posted in: Blood conditions September 10, 2011 10:58 AM

    Age 28, active femaleAnemia progressively worsening over the years despite iron, folate, and B12 supplementationRBC low: 3.46Hemoglobin low: 11.2MCV high: 99RDW high: 14.7This points to a folate or B12 deficiency.However,Serum folate high: >24Serum B12 high: >1100Thyroid panel (TSH, FT3, FT4)...

  • Looking for cause and treatment of anemia

    Jewelweed 0 Replies
    Posted in: Blood conditions July 1, 2011 02:47 PM

    I'm a 28 year old female with anemia. I'd always had anemia or been on the border, with RBC from 3.8-4.0 and hemoglobin from 11.8-12.8. MCV has always been on the high side of normal (96), indicating that the problem is not microcytic and therefore not iron deficiency. My nutrition has always been...

  • Complications of Crohn’s Disease

    Recognize the risks associated with Crohn’s disease.

    8 Surprising Facts About Cholesterol

    Did you know that one in six US adults has high cholesterol?

  • Ihve HH,Nw Amenic.hw is tht true??Im new Here

    Praying4cureHH Hope 1 Replies
    Posted in: Blood conditions June 27, 2011 11:25 PM

    Im new here.27June Mon 2011Hello,Im new here. Come sit down. I have coffee,tea,and cold fresh water if you wd like some. Thankyou to all of you that can relate to this and can be in contact. Oh I was tested for Herditary Hemochromotosis, abt 12yrs ago.I just learned last week that I am now...

  • Hemophilia AND thrombophilia

    peachandsugar 0 Replies
    Posted in: Blood conditions May 3, 2011 02:21 PM

    Hello all,I have an unusual health condition(IF the doctors are right that is). I am 30years old female, since i was a kid i had thick blood. High platelets and anemia. Or they were sure i had thick blood. I gave birth last year, and i bled for hours and hours and hours...Hospital performed...

  • Tiredallthetime

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Blood conditions November 11, 2010 03:03 AM

    I chew ice off and on and buy posicles just to eat something cold and or sweet. I have been diagnosed with a prothrombin gene mutation. I inherited one copy. I am also anemic and need B-12, B6, folic acid, and iron pills now. The gene mutation is a condition that makes it easy for me to get blood...

  • intermittent anemia

    Anonymous 1 Replies
    Posted in: Blood conditions June 11, 2010 07:35 PM

    I am a 20 year old female. . I have been anemic on and off for the past 4 years and in December, it was so bad that I needed a blood transfusion (2 units). I saw a gynecologist to be sure that my period was not the cause and he said that I definately was not losing enough blood to cause the...

  • Ice !

    Anonymous 1 Replies
    Posted in: Blood conditions March 10, 2010 05:32 AM

    Hello, so ice chewing does NOT CAUSE anemia, but is only a symtom?I've been chewing Ice for as long as I can remember but I eat normal and only chew ice after I have drank my drink,(which I sometimes get ice water only to then eat the half melted ice.) but about 3 years ago my Doc told me I was...

  • Should I be worried?

    dbcly425 0 Replies
    Posted in: Blood conditions January 5, 2010 08:01 PM

    Hi. My almost 4 yr old son has had swollen lymph nodes all over his body for over 9 months. He also has iron deficiency anemia (his last iron count was 36, normal is supposed to be in the 60s), low hemoglobin (not drastically low, just barely under normal), chronic leg pain, and is often...

  • Which blood cancer?

    Jhumhc 0 Replies
    Posted in: Blood conditions September 6, 2009 01:35 PM

    My husband has a low blood cout,anemia, a very swollen spleen, bruising, fatique...but a clean skeletal scan. One doc has him diagnosed with MML (multiple myeloma) and his new Oncologist things it may be a type of lymphoma instead. Thoughts? Jodi

  • Known iron deficiency anemia, but what's this...?

    melodiaxpersa 0 Replies
    Posted in: Blood conditions September 5, 2009 07:16 PM

    I've had iron deficiency anemia for a while now, and I know I have a heart murmur and frequent chest pains. I'm having the normal symptoms for anemia caused by iron deficiency: weakness, fatigue, pallor, difficulty swallowing, loss of appetite, lightheadedness, headache, shortness of breath after...

  • Hemolytic Anemia

    hispit 0 Replies
    Posted in: Blood conditions July 19, 2009 03:26 AM

    In March, I went to my PCP complaining of upper R back pain, extreme fatigue, lightheadedness, near-blackouts, vision changes, increased blood sugars, and intense irritability. She sent me to have an ultrasound, which revealed an enlarged spleen and liver, and also intraabdominal ascites. I then...