Discussions By Condition: Autoimmune Disease

Still Undiagnosed

Posted In: Autoimmune Disease 4 Replies
  • Posted By: kathy82293
  • October 11, 2007
  • 08:02 AM

After several years and several doctors, I am running out of ideas. So here I am! I have already been diagnosed with Hashimoto's Thyroiditis and am currently being treated with Armour Thyroid. All of my blood work comes back normal, but here are my symptoms:
Chronic Depression
Difficulty swallowing food (feels like the food gets stuck 1/2 down throat)
Pain in hip joints
Pain in finger joints
Occasional purpura (flat purple spot) located between my nose and upper lip. When this occurs, I have a flare up of tight skin on my upper arms that becomes very dry and itchy. Occasional granule-like things under the skin in the same area of my arms. Once I had it biopsied and was told it was "nothing".
No tolerance to exercise.
Fatigue.
Brain Fog.
Again, all of my blood work comes back just fine so I guess I'm supposed to be fine.:confused:
I've been tested for lupus, RA, scleroderma and all the other usual suspects. Nothing. So if anyone out there has any thoughts, I would really appreciate your help. I'm super tired physically and super tired of doctors looking at me like I'm nuts...thanks! Kathy
http://forums.wrongdiagnosis.com/images/misc/progress.gif

Reply Flag this Discussion

4 Replies:

  • Hi Kathy, I sympathise with your plight.It looks like the boat we're in is overcrowded these days.The more informed society becomes, it seems, the further behind we getin the knowledge of what we need to know.There are a sea of patients who if the doctor asks them, "What can I do for you Today?", can do little more than reply ... "I dunno. I just don't feel so good!"That's a sad thing if they have a malady for which dozens of medical templates can be overlayed with any of the symptoms. The fact is there are so few "House" (the TV one)- doctors around.For most, their agenda is on the low end of the spectrum when it comes to "being the explorer."
    Dioloquese 8 Replies
    • October 16, 2007
    • 05:34 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • After several years and several doctors, I am running out of ideas. So here I am! I have already been diagnosed with Hashimoto's Thyroiditis and am currently being treated with Armour Thyroid. All of my blood work comes back normal, but here are my symptoms:Chronic DepressionDifficulty swallowing food (feels like the food gets stuck 1/2 down throat)Pain in hip jointsPain in finger jointsOccasional purpura (flat purple spot) located between my nose and upper lip. When this occurs, I have a flare up of tight skin on my upper arms that becomes very dry and itchy. Occasional granule-like things under the skin in the same area of my arms. Once I had it biopsied and was told it was "nothing".No tolerance to exercise.Fatigue.Brain Fog.Again, all of my blood work comes back just fine so I guess I'm supposed to be fine.:confused: I've been tested for lupus, RA, scleroderma and all the other usual suspects. Nothing. So if anyone out there has any thoughts, I would really appreciate your help. I'm super tired physically and super tired of doctors looking at me like I'm nuts...thanks! Kathyhttp://forums.wrongdiagnosis.com/images/misc/progress.gifHave they checked your liver? I have all of the symptoms I highlighted in your post during my flare ups of autoimmune hepatitis. As for the difficulty swallowing food, that could be related to your thyroid. Have you been checked for GERD?
    muffin top 15 Replies
    • December 2, 2007
    • 00:38 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Hi there,You sound alot like me. I have slept away the last 15 years in a fog. I have read alot of negative things on Armour Thyroid drugs, you might ask for Synthroid which is the drug of choice for Hashimoto's Disease. Also ask to have your cortisol checked to see if you may have Addison's Disease. I kept changing doctors and insisting they do more tests until someone finally listened. I am still moving on to my fourth Endocronologist soon because I am the only Addison's patient any of my doctors has seen and am looking for someone who knows what they are doing. Good luck, let me know how you are.Teresa
    TeresaC 41 Replies
    • February 19, 2008
    • 10:44 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • After several years and several doctors, I am running out of ideas. So here I am! I have already been diagnosed with Hashimoto's Thyroiditis and am currently being treated with Armour Thyroid. All of my blood work comes back normal, but here are my symptoms:Chronic DepressionDifficulty swallowing food (feels like the food gets stuck 1/2 down throat)Pain in hip jointsPain in finger jointsOccasional purpura (flat purple spot) located between my nose and upper lip. When this occurs, I have a flare up of tight skin on my upper arms that becomes very dry and itchy. Occasional granule-like things under the skin in the same area of my arms. Once I had it biopsied and was told it was "nothing".No tolerance to exercise.Fatigue.Brain Fog.Again, all of my blood work comes back just fine so I guess I'm supposed to be fine.:confused: I've been tested for lupus, RA, scleroderma and all the other usual suspects. Nothing. So if anyone out there has any thoughts, I would really appreciate your help. I'm super tired physically and super tired of doctors looking at me like I'm nuts...thanks! KathyWhat are your blood test results for your TSH, FreeT3, and FreeT4? To say they are fine isn't enough information. You need to get copies of your test results and find out what is normal for someone BEING TREATED for Hashi's. The level is different for someone who is euthroid or normal thyroid functioning. Many nurses who work at the doctor's offices will tell you, "everything is fine." However, it may not be fine.Ideally, you'll feel best if your TSH is between 0.1 - 1.0 and you FreeT3 and FreeT4 are both in the upper part of their ranges.A euthroid person's TSH would be around 0.5 to 2.0 with most coming in around the 1.5 mark.So to be told, "everything is fine" isn't enough information.BTW, all your symptoms are those of Hashi's (except the purpura). I had chronic depression for twenty-five years and it finally lifted this month after being on the correct dose of medication for nearly six weeks. I feel like a different woman. It took many dose changes to get to feeling this good. And I am still not at my best. During those dose adjustments, my TSH level went down to 1.01, then down to 0.5, and then up to 2.51, and finally now down again. This is a normal progression when the thyroid is failing. Some people erroneously believe it's because the medication isn't working. Eventually, the TSH levels off at the right level for you. I feel best around 0.5. You may feel best around 0.1 or some other number. Ultimately, it's how you feel and not just what the numbers say. Before finding my current doctor, my former one had my TSH in the mid range between 0.45 and 5.4. She thought that was where it should be. I never had all my symptoms disappear. I always felt slugglish, tired, and exhausted. I had dry eyes all the time. And I had many more symptoms including the exercise intolerance which you have.My suggestion is to education yourself and then copy articles off for your doctor. If your doctor refuses to increase your dose, find another one who knows what their doing with TSH levels and how the patient feels.You can learn more about thyroid disease at:http://www.freewebs.com/thyroidThere's a link to a support forum on the site.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.