Discussions By Condition: Autoimmune Disease

possible autioimmune disorder? see lab results

Posted In: Autoimmune Disease 2 Replies
  • Posted By: PAIN101
  • June 9, 2008
  • 03:35 AM

I have been having constant extreme pain in most muscles in my body. symptoms are a lot worse in my legs tightening feeling,burning pain,itching and pins and needles pain. My blood results showed serveral different things. I have had these test repeated twice in the last five months and they showes the same thing each time
low wbc- 2.5
low vitamen B12- 207
high TSH 7.99 which means low thyroid
High ANA
High SSA SSB panel/Sjorgrens

I also had possitive sjorgrens 7 yrs ago
I am going to start having B12 injections once a wk for 1 month then once a month after that. I am going to start taking meds for the thyroid. Then I have been referred to RA DR because of high ANA and strogrens. Could one syndrome be causing all these different probelms or do I have several different things going on? Pleas help

FYI- I am female and 31 years old

Reply Flag this Discussion

2 Replies:

  • You need to see a rheumatologist.. most or all of those symptoms and more can be caused by sjorgrens... Sjorgrens can be managed. Sjorgrens affects every part of your body that needs moisture. Hint: we are 98 percent water... Sjorgrens patients have a hard time producing moisture/lubricating because the disease attacks those glands that produce moisutre.. i think muscarine receptors have something to do with it.. Urinary Tract, eyes, GI, skin, Mouth, Genitals everything. I have been having constant extreme pain in most muscles in my body. symptoms are a lot worse in my legs tightening feeling,burning pain,itching and pins and needles pain. My blood results showed serveral different things. I have had these test repeated twice in the last five months and they showes the same thing each timelow wbc- 2.5low vitamen B12- 207high TSH 7.99 which means low thyroidHigh ANAHigh SSA SSB panel/Sjorgrens I also had possitive sjorgrens 7 yrs agoI am going to start having B12 injections once a wk for 1 month then once a month after that. I am going to start taking meds for the thyroid. Then I have been referred to RA DR because of high ANA and strogrens. Could one syndrome be causing all these different probelms or do I have several different things going on? Pleas help FYI- I am female and 31 years old
    auntbea 3 Replies Flag this Response
  • Both Hypothyroidism and Pernicious Anaemia(B12 deficiency) will cause some of your symptoms. but Positive ANA points to Lupus.-I am a sufferer. You need to see a Rheumatologist. People with auto immune diseases often have more than one. I have Lupus, Sticky Blood, Sjogrens, Borderline Diabetic, Thrombocytopenia, Hypothyroidism, ? Coeliac, plus lots of other bits. The right treatment won't cure it but should make it a bit easier to cope with, whatever is going on. Let us know how things are.
    valigene 9 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.